|
Cabell's Business and Educational Directories (Cabell Publishing, Inc.) A resource for Business or Education professors, graduate students and researchers seeking to publish their manuscripts in academic journals. Cabell's contains current contact information, publisher websites, publication guidelines and review information for many journals. |
|
|
CAELA (Center for Applied Linguistics) The ESL Resource Database is from the Center for Adult English Language Acquisition. CAELA was created to help states build their capacity to promote English language learning and academic achievement of adults learning English. Note: Unrestricted access |
|
|
CAM on PubMed (U.S. National Library of Medicine) National Center for Complementary and Alternative Medicine (NCCAM) and the NLM partnered to index articles on complementary medicine. This research data has been added to the larger PubMed database. CAM on PubMed is a subset of PubMed and is searched through restricting PubMed searches to those items indexed as "related to complementary and alternative medicine". Access CAM on PubMed through this link to be automatically directed to the full text resources available only to students, faculty and staff at the Auraria Campus. Note: Non-Auraria patrons use this access point to search the public version of the CAM on PubMed index. |
|
|
Cambridge Collections Online (Cambridge University Press) Cambridge Collections Online (CCO) covers literature, poetry, theater, philosophy, religion, historical topics, and culture and includes scholarly writings covering major authors, artists, philosophers, topics, and time periods. Addressing subjects and figures as diverse as Gothic Fiction & Arabic Philosophy, Tom Stoppard & Martin Luther, Jane Austin & Stravinsky, the online collection contains downloadable essays with a chronology and guide to further reading. |
|
|
Cambridge Dictionaries Online (Cambridge University Press) Search in one of five English Language Teaching dictionaries: the Cambridge Dictionary of American English (1999); Cambridge International Dictionary of English (2000); Cambridge International Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs (1997); Cambridge Learner's Dictionary (2001); or Cambridge International Dictionary of Idioms (1998). Note: Unrestricted access |
|
|
Cambridge History of English and American Literature (Bartelby.com) Online versionof the 18 volume set, with essay topics ranging from poetry, fiction, drama and essays to history, theology and political writing. The set encompasses a wide selection of writings on orators, humorists, poets, newspaper columnists, religious leaders, economists, Native Americans, song writers, and non-English writing, such as Yiddish and Creole. Note: Unrestricted access |
|
|
Cambridge Journals Online (Cambridge University Press) This database provides full text access to 200+ journals published by Cambridge University Press. Journals represented are from a wide range of disciplines: archaeology and anthropology, biology, computer science, economics, history, literature, mathematics, medicine, etc. Note: Mobile enabled. Automatically detects mobile phones. Mobile or low band width interface |
|
|
Campaign 2008 News (LexisNexis) The Campaign 2008 News combined source contains 2008 election stories from all the English, language full-text news sources in the combined source News, in Lexis Nexis. |
|
|
Campus Research (Westlaw) Campus Research (from Westlaw) is a collection of news, business and law-related resources. It is divided under two content tabs, News & Business and Law. |
|
|
Campus Research - Law (Westlaw) Campus Research (from Westlaw) is a collection of news, business and law-related resources. It is divided under two content tabs, News & Business and Law. Campus Research - Law is a collection of law-related resources and includes important analytical sources, such as Am Jur 2d and the ALR's, as well as over 700 law reviews and journals. Primary Law Sources are also included, such as the United States Code Annotated (USCA or US Code), Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), and the Federal Register, as well as state statutes and regulations, and all federal and state cases. |
|
|
Campus Research - News and Business (Westlaw) Campus Research (from Westlaw) is a collection of news, business and law-related resources. It is divided under two content tabs, News & Business and Law. Campus Research - News and Business includes newspapers, magazines, journals, international and foreign language publications, newswires, newsletters, and broadcast transcripts, as well as company information drawn from SEC filings and Hoover's company records. |
|
|
CancerNet (U.S. National Cancer Institute) The National Cancer Institute's (NCI) many sources of cancer information including information on over 100 types of cancer including: treatment options, screening and detection tests, prevention, coping with cancer, complementary and alternative medicine, and cancer genetics, and the CANCERLIT database (updated monthly). Coverage: 1963- Note: Unrestricted access |
|
|
Career, Resume, and Employment Research Guide (Auraria Library, E. Metter) Key resources and techniques on the topic from experts in library research. Note: Unrestricted access Mobile enabled. Automatically detects mobile phones. |
|
|
Catalog of Federal Domestic Assistance (U.S. General Services Administration) This is a government-wide compendium of Federal programs, projects, services, and activities which provide assistance or benefits to the American public. Updated bi-weekly. Note: Unrestricted access |
|
|
Catalog of U.S. Government Publications (U.S. Government Printing Office) Cataloging records of U.S. government publications are updated daily. Coverage: 1976- Note: Unrestricted access |
|
|
CCH Tax Research Network (Commerce Clearing House) Full text federal and state tax information including cases, regulations, and rulings. Note: Users must register for personal access the first visit and then log in to use the database each time thereafter. |
|
|
Census.gov (U.S. Department of Commerce, Census Bureau) Website of the U.S. Census Bureau. Comprehensive data on the United States summarized and analyzed. Note: Unrestricted access |
|
|
Center for Tax Policy (CTP) The Center for Tax Policy (CTP) provides information, in report form, to business and government leaders to assist them in developing and implementing fair tax policy in Colorado. It is a non-profit, tax exempt organization that does not espouse a specific political agenda or promote any special interest group. It works in collaboration with the Daniels School of Business at the University of Denver. |
|
|
Checkpoint (RIA) Provides primary tax documents and secondary analysis for federal, state and local taxation, estate planning, pensions and benefits, international taxation and payroll deduction from RIA and WG&L publications. |
|
|
Chemfinder (CambridgeSoft Corporation) A chemical database which provides CAS registry numbers, physical property data and 2D chemical structures. Note: Unrestricted access |
|
|
Chemistry Research Guide (Auraria Library, I. Ferrer-Vinent) Key resources and techniques on the topic from experts in library research. Note: Unrestricted access Mobile enabled. Automatically detects mobile phones. |
|
|
Chemistry.org (American Chemical Society) Chemistry for the non-chemist (policy makers, educators, enthusiasts) from the American Chemical Society. Note: Unrestricted access |
|
|
Chicago Manual of Style Online (The University of Chicago) The Chicago Manual of Style Online offers the complete searchable text of the traditional print version of The Chicago Manual of Style. CMOS Online also includes the Chicago Style Q&A, a searchable file of frequently asked question and the Tools, showing examples of forms, letters, and style sheets. |
|
|
Chicano Database (OCLC from the Ethnic Studies Library, University of California) Contains citations from "The Chicano Periodical Index"; "The Chicano Index"; "Arte Chicano: An Annotated Bibliography of Chicano Art, 1965 -1981; Chicana Studies Index; and "The Chicano Anthology Index." Coverage: 1967- Note: Limited to 5 simultaneous users, please log out when finished. |
|
|
Children's Literature Comprehensive Database (CLCD Company, LLC) Contains over 300,000 full-text book reviews of children's literature and over 1.8 million cataloging records. |
|
|
Children's Literature Research Guide (Auraria Library, N. McCaslin) Key resources and techniques on the topic from experts in library research. Note: Unrestricted access Mobile enabled. Automatically detects mobile phones. |
|
|
China: Trade, Politics and Culture, 1793-1980 (Adam Matthew Digital) This collection presents full-text manuscript material relating to the activities and observations of British and American diplomats, missionaries, business people and tourists in China from 1793 to 1980, together with rare periodicals, paintings, maps, photographs and drawings. The resources have been indexed to provide ready accessibility for users by person, place and subject. An interactive map encourages searches by city and region. |
|
|
ChoiceReviews.online (American Library Association) The online version of the print magazine CHOICE: Current Reviews for Academic Libraries. CHOICE reviews significant current books and electronic resources of interest to those in higher education. |
|
|
Choral Public Domain Library (CPDL) (ChoralWiki) Begun in December 1998, CPDL is one of the world's largest free sheet music sites. You can use CPDL to find scores, texts, translations, and information about composers. Note: Unrestricted access |
|
|
Chronicle of Higher Education (The Chronicle of Higher Education) Leading newspaper/website in the field of higher education. Here are selected links to portions of the website. News: Faculty RSS News: Administration RSS News: Technology RSS News: Community Colleges RSS News: Special Reports Diversity in Academe Data: Facts & Figures 2011 Almanac of Higher Education 2010 Almanac of Higher Education 2009 Almanac of Higher Education Blog: Wired Campus RSS Blog: ProfHacker RSS Topics: Teaching RSS Topics: Research RSS Topics: Academic Freedom RSS Topics: Curriculum RSS Topics: Libraries RSS Topics: Distance Education RSS Topics: Technology RSS Topics: Leadership & Governance RSS Advice: Manage Your Career RSS Advice: Do Your Job Better RSS |
|
|
Chronicling America (U.S. Library of Congress) View newspaper pages from 1880 to 1922 from the following states: California, District of Columbia, Florida, Hawaii, Kentucky, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, New York, Texas, Utah, and Virginia. Also supplies information about newspapers published in the U.S. between 1690-present. Coverage: 1690- Note: Unrestricted access |
|
|
CIA World Factbook (U.S. Central Intelligence Agency) The Central Intelligence Agency (CIA) supplies dozens of facts for each country including data on geography, people, government, economy, transportation, communication, and defense forces. Note: Unrestricted access |
|
|
CINAHL (Cumulative Index to Nursing and Allied Health) (Ebsco) Index to professional literature in nursing and allied health fields including veterinary technology, medical imaging and therapies. Coverage: 1982- Note: Mobile interface Limited to 20 simultaneous users shared with CSU and UNC. |
|
|
Citation Indexes and Journal Ranking Sites Research Guide (Auraria Library, E. Metter) Key resources and techniques on the topic from experts in library research. Note: Unrestricted access Mobile enabled. Automatically detects mobile phones. |
|
|
Citation Styles for Research Papers (Long Island University) A quick visual reference on five citation styles: AMA, APA, MLA, Turabian and Chicago style. Note: Unrestricted access |
|
|
Civil Rights Litigation Clearinghouse (Washington University Law) Documents and information about civil rights cases in selected case categories across the United States. Categories range from Child Welfare to Disability Rights and from Prison Conditions to School Desegregation. |
|
|
Civil War : A Newspaper Perspective (Accessible Archives) Contains the full text of major articles from The New York Herald, The Charleston Mercury and the Richmond Enquirer during the Civil War from the outbreak of war at Fort Sumter, through the surrender at Appomattox, and to the assassination and funeral of Abraham Lincoln. Included are descriptive news articles, eye-witness accounts and official reports of battles and events, editorials, advertisements and biographies. Chosen articles focus on military concerns, travel, arts and leisure, geographical descriptions, sports and sporting, social events, etc. Allows comparison of opposing perspectives of both Union and Confederate papers. Coverage: November 1, 1860 through April 15, 1865 |
|
|
Classical Music Library (streaming audio) (Alexander Street Press) A multi-label database of recordings for listening and learning in libraries. Also available are biographies and images of composers and a concise history of music by period. Music is streamed so off campus users need to have a minimum of a 56K modem to hear music uninterrupted by buffering. Auraria campus students and faculty members may bring a current campus I.D. to the Reserves & Video counter to borrow headphones for use on Auraria Library computers or in-house laptops. Note: Mobile enabled. Look for the mobile phone icon with a green plus sign. |
|
|
Classical Scores Library (Alexander Street Press) Classical Scores Library contains classical music scores, manuscripts, and previously unpublished material, allowing for the study and analysis of musical scores. Many items have associated audio tracks in Classical Music Library, so that subscribers to both databases can listen to a recording online while following along with the full score. |
|
|
Classics in the History of Psychology (Christopher D. Green, York University) Classics in the History of Psychology is the full texts of historically significant public domain documents from the scholarly literature of psychology and allied disciplines. There are books, articles, and chapters on-line and links to relevant works at other sites. Note: Unrestricted access |
|
|
Classroom Connection (Xcel Energy Foundation) Classroom Connection is a vehicle for the dissemination and adaptation of exemplary educational programs. This "teacher led" network recognizes and rewards creative teachers by promoting the exchange of good teaching techniques, Classroom Connection serves as a catalyst for focusing more attention and resources on issues concerning education, and on the pivotal role teachers play in this process. The program is available to teachers throughout the service territory of Xcel Energy in Colorado, Wyoming, Texas, New Mexico Oklahoma and Kansas. Note: Unrestricted access |
|
|
Climate Monitoring (NOAA National Climate Data Center) Presentations for the U.S. of climatic data summaries including precipitation and temperature data, snow data, global products, and drought monitoring. Note: Unrestricted access |
|
|
ClinicalTrials.gov (U.S. National Institutes of Health) ClinicalTrials.gov is a registry of federally and privately supported clinical trials conducted in the United States and around the world. ClinicalTrials.gov gives information about a trial's purpose, who may participate, locations, and phone numbers for more details. Note: Unrestricted access |
|
|
CNN (Cable News Network) Online news from the Cable News Network. Note: Unrestricted access |
|
|
Cochrane Library (Wiley Interscience) The Cochrane Library consists of a regularly updated collection of evidence-based medicine databases, including The Cochrane Database of Systematic Reviews. Based on the best available information about healthcare interventions, Cochrane reviews explore the evidence for and against the effectiveness and appropriateness of treatments (medications, surgery, education, etc) in specific circumstances. |
|
|
Code of Federal Regulations (U.S. Government Printing Office) The CFR contains the permanent rules published in the Federal Register by the executive departments and agencies of the U.S. Federal Government. Divided into 50 titles (broad regulatory areas), print volumes are updated annually and issued quarterly. See e-CFR (beta) for a current, unofficial version. Note: Unrestricted access |
|
|
Collaborative Digitization Project (Collaborative Digitization Project) Links to the main projects of what was once known as Colorado Digitization Project. Note: Unrestricted access |
|
|
College in Colorado (College in Colorado Campaign) One-stop resource to help students, parents and counselors plan, apply and pay for college. Note: Unrestricted access |
|
|
CollegeSource Online (Career Guidance Foundation) Provides cover-to-cover access to both current and past catalogs (varies by institution) for all 2-year, 4-year, graduate and professional schools in the U.S. |
|
|
Colloquium Digital Library of Life Sciences (Morgan & Claypool) Colloquium content is organized into three series: Cell Biology of Medicine - Editor Joel Pardee, President, Neural Essence; Developmental Biology - Editor: Daniel Kessler, University of Pennsylvania; and Integrated Systems Physiology: From Molecule to Function - Editors D. Neil Granger, Louisiana State University Health Sciences Center and Joey Granger, University of Mississippi Medical Center. |