Database List : C?PAGE=1

Find databases and websites for online, academic, vetted or peer-reviewed research material.

Browse Databases by Title

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
Q
R
S
T
U
V
W
X
Y
Z

Colloquium Digital Library of Life Sciences    (Morgan & Claypool)
Colloquium content is organized into three series: Cell Biology of Medicine - Editor Joel Pardee, President, Neural Essence; Developmental Biology - Editor: Daniel Kessler, University of Pennsylvania; and Integrated Systems Physiology: From Molecule to Function - Editors D. Neil Granger, Louisiana State University Health Sciences Center and Joey Granger, University of Mississippi Medical Center.
Colorado Bar Association    (Colorado Bar Association)
Website of the Colorado Bar Association. Primarily for members but there is a list of continuing legal education programs available to anyone.
Note: Unrestricted access to site, members only access to resources
Colorado Business Information Research Guide    (Auraria Library, W. Tietjen)
Key resources and techniques on the topic from experts in library research.
Note: Unrestricted access
Mobile enabled. Automatically detects mobile phones.
Colorado by the Numbers    (University of Colorado at Boulder, Government Publications Library)
An online statistical abstract for the State of Colorado.
Note: Unrestricted access
Colorado Climate Trends    (Colorado Climate Center, Colorado State University)
The Colorado Climate trends website lets you view, graph and download historic temperature and precipitation data for selected weather stations in Colorado having the longest and most consistent historical data. Tracking temperatures and precipitation through history reveals seasonal patterns, cold and warm periods, and episodes of drought and abundant water. Weather Station Map, Station Summaries & Information, and Monthly Climate Data Access.
Note: Unrestricted access
Colorado Demography Office    (State of Colorado)
The State Demography Office is the primary state agency for population and demographic information. Its data are used by state agencies to forecast demand for facilities and services.
Note: Unrestricted access
Colorado Geological Survey    (State of Colorado)
The Colorado Geological Survey provides information and historical data on avalanches, Colorado geology including mapping and research, educational tools, energy resources, land use regulations, mineral resources and water.
Note: Unrestricted access
Colorado Government Information Research Guide    (Auraria Library, B. Cronin)
Key resources and techniques on the topic from experts in library research.
Note: Unrestricted access
Mobile enabled. Automatically detects mobile phones.
Colorado Grants Guide    (Community Resource Center)
This resource guide contains hundreds of profiles on local foundations and trusts, corporations, national funders, government agencies, and religious organizations.
Note: In-Library access only.
Note: The My Favorite Funders feature is not available.
Colorado Health and Environmental Data    (Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment)
Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment (CDPHE) provides interactive access to data on Colorado Health Indicators, Colorado's Winnable Battles, Environmental Public Health Tracking and the CDPHE Data Request System of the Colorado Health Information Datasets (CoHID). Data is included on topics such as access to healthy food, birth and death rates and causes, and skin cancer.
Note: Unrestricted access
Colorado History Research Guide    (Auraria Library, E. Metter)
Key resources and techniques on the topic from experts in library research.
Note: Unrestricted access
Mobile enabled. Automatically detects mobile phones.
Colorado Legislative Research Guide    (Auraria Library, W. Tietjen)
Key resources and techniques on the topic from experts in library research.
Note: Unrestricted access
Mobile enabled. Automatically detects mobile phones.
Colorado Library Law    (State of Colorado)
The Colorado Law Library (Colorado Department of Education) provides a legal framework for library operations and responsibilities for staff, governing boards, and agency attorneys who work with libraries.
Note: Unrestricted access
Colorado News    (LexisNexis)
This is not comprehensive. It includes the Denver Post but not the Rocky Mountain News.
Colorado Online Newspapers    (Colorado Press Association)
CPA Member Newspapers Online including campus newspapers.
Note: Unrestricted access
Colorado Press Association    (Colorado Press Association)
Colorado Press Association website. (frames)
Note: Unrestricted access (frames)
Colorado Revised Statutes    (Colorado General Assembly)
The Colorado General Assembly has provided (via LexisNexis) the full text of the Colorado Revised Statutes online. (Microsoft Internet Explorer version 4.0 or above recommended.)
Note: Unrestricted access
Colorado State Publications    (Colorado State Library and the Colorado Department of Education)
The State Publications Library provides Colorado residents with convenient access to information produced by state government through a system of acquiring and loaning publications as well as answering questions related to state information. State publications are valuable sources of information published by state agencies that include annual reports, budgets, planning reports, newsletters, consumer information, legislative reports, and directories. They cover a wide variety of topics including health, business, education, crime, agriculture, mining, employment, taxes, water quality, wildlife, and the environment.
Note: Unrestricted access
Colorado Supreme Court Library    (Colorado Judicial Branch)
The Colorado Supreme Court Law Library, established in 1874, serves the Supreme Court, the Colorado Court of Appeals, the state's district and county courts, numerous state agencies, and is open to the public. The Library holds all fifty state statutes and session laws, all regional reporters, pre-regional reports, the federal statutes, federal regulations and all federal reporters. Including statutes and cases from the territorial period forward, and numerous Colorado municipal codes. The library is a depository for State Justice Institute publications, a repository for the Colorado Women's Bar Association, and a partial federal depository.
Note: Unrestricted access
The Colorado Supreme Court Library is now open in the Ralph L. Carr Colorado Judicial Center at 2 East 14th Avenue, Denver, CO 80203.
Colorado Virtual Library    (Colorado State Library plus)
The Colorado Virtual Library is a collaborative project of the Colorado State Library and the Colorado library community providing the residents of Colorado access to the information resources of the libraries in the state of Colorado.
Note: Unrestricted access
Colorado Water 2012: Connecting Coloradans to their Water    (Colorado Foundation for Water Education)
Colorado Water 2012 is a statewide celebration of water uses and value. It collects and provides acces to resources, events, and activities available to learn more about water.
Note: Unrestricted access
Colorado Water Courts    (Colorado State Courts)
Colorado water courts are district courts and have jurisdiction in the determination of water rights, the use and administration of water, and all other water matters within the jurisdiction of the water divisions. There are seven Water Districts based on the seven major river drainages in Colorado and five Designated Ground Water Basins in five District Courts in eastern Colorado.
Note: Unrestricted access
Colorado's Historic Newspaper Collection    (Collaborative Digitization Program)
Search 18 Colorado newspapers including Colorado Daily Republican & Rocky Mountain Herald, Colorado Miner, Rocky Mountain News Weekly, Denver Daily Times, and the Daily Register Call.
Coverage: 1859-1923
Note: Unrestricted access
Colorado's Main Streets    (Collaborative Digitization Program)
A project to educate the public about the value of preservation; the role historic structures play in livable communities, encourage heritage tourism, and offer opportunities for students and teachers to use the sites as educational tool.
Note: Unrestricted access
Columbia Encyclopedia    (Bartelby.com)
6th ed. 2001. The most up-to-date general encyclopedia available with articles, bibliographic citations and cross-references.
Note: Unrestricted access
Communication and Mass Media Complete    (Ebsco)
CMMC indexes more than 400 communication and mass-media related journals with full text online available for about half of the journals. Many of the journals in CMMC have indexing, abstracts, PDFs and searchable citations from their first issues to the present, dating as far back as 1915.
Note: Mobile interface
Communications Research Guide    (Auraria Library)
Online and print resources and societies of interest to those studying the cross-disciplinary area of Communication, covering such subject areas as technical communications, interpersonal communication, mass media, Web design and language.
Note: Unrestricted access
Community Facts    (The Piton Foundation)
Community Facts (The Piton Foundation) provides detailed and current information about Denver's 77 neighborhoods. It includes data, maps and graphs about each neighborhood's population, housing, economic and education characteristics, and the health and safety of its residents.
Note: Unrestricted access
Company Dossier    (LexisNexis)
Search financial information by company name or SIC Code. Roughly equivalent to Company Financial Reports.
Company Profiles    (LexisNexis)
Profiles of companies from any sources including Disclosure, Hoover's, Standard and Poor's and Nelson's.
Compendex    (Elsevier Engineering Village)
Online version of Engineering Index. Citations and summaries to journal articles, technical papers, conference proceedings and papers in all engineering disciplines. Updated weekly. Search both Compendex and INSPEC.
Coverage: 1884-
Note: Opposite click and save the link to the article or download the article to your computer, to personal web space, or to a flash drive instead of sending yourself a link.
Complete Work of Charles Darwin Online    (Dr John van Wyhe, University of Cambridge)
Searchable text and images of at least one edition/version of all known Darwin publications, including Darwin's private papers. Most are edited and annotated.
Note: Unrestricted access
CompleteRSS (beta)    (CompleteRSS)
A database of RSS feeds for news feeds and blogs.
Note: Unrestricted access
Computer Database    (Gale Cengage)
Index to articles and reviews, many articles available on line, on computer-related topics.
Coverage: 1997-
Note: Email yourself a copy of the article instead of a link.
Computer Science Research Guide    (Auraria Library, D. Turner)
Key resources and techniques on the topic from experts in library research.
Note: Unrestricted access
Mobile enabled. Automatically detects mobile phones.
Confidential print: Middle East    (Adam Matthew Digital)
Confidential Print: Middle East, a full-text searchable collection of historical documents from the UK National Archives, covers such important events as the Egyptian reforms of Muhammad Ali Pasha in the nineteenth century, the Middle East Conference of 1921, the Mandates for Palestine and Mesopotamia and the Suez Crisis in 1956, the partition of Palestine, post-Suez Western foreign policy and the Arab-Israeli conflict. The Confidential Print series originated out of a need for the British Government to preserve important papers generated by the Foreign and Colonial Offices. Some of these were one-page letters or telegrams; others were dispatches describing important personalities or economic analysis; and others were large volumes or texts of treaties. All items marked ‘Confidential Print’ were printed and circulated immediately to leading officials in the Foreign Office, to the Cabinet and to heads of British missions abroad.
Coverage: 1839-1969
Congressional    (ProQuest)
Comprehensive access to U.S. legislative information, including full text of proposed bills and status, full text hearings 1980-2003, legislative histories, Congressional Record, full text of laws from 1789 to present, congressional committee information, campaign contributions and PAC activities, articles from "National Journal" and the historical Congressional Index 1789-1969. This module indexes Congressional hearings and reports and documents found in the Serial Set back to its beginning in 1789. Previously known as LexisNexis Congressional.
Coverage: 1789-
Note: This is a new Proquest interface as of Thursday Sep. 6, 2012. Look at the right-hand column for tips on how to use the new interface.
Congressional Publications Research Guide    (Auraria Library, L. Treff-Gangler)
Key resources and techniques on the topic from experts in library research.
Note: Unrestricted access
Mobile enabled. Automatically detects mobile phones.
Congressional Research Service Reports on the Environment    (National Library for the Environment)
These CRS reports were produced by the Congressional Research Service, a branch of the Library of Congress providing nonpartisan research reports to members of the House and Senate. The National Council for Science and the Environment (NCSE) has made these reports available to the public at large, through the National Library for the Environment (NLE).
Note: Unrestricted access
Connecting and Linking to Library Resources Research Guide    (Auraria Library, G. Bradbeer)
Key resources and techniques on the topic from experts in library research.
Note: Unrestricted access
Mobile enabled. Automatically detects mobile phones.
Conservation Plans and Agreements    (U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service)
Regional and national summaries of HCP, SHA, CCA & CCAA are included in the different conservation plan and agreement reports.
Note: Unrestricted access
Construction Put in Place    (U.S. Department of Commerce, Census Bureau)
Released monthly at the first of the month at 10 am.
Coverage: From two months previous
Note: Unrestricted access
Consumer Health Complete    (Ebsco AIRS)
Consumer Health Complete (CHC) is a comprehensive resource for consumer-oriented health content designed to support patients' information needs and foster an overall understanding of health-related topics. CHC covers all areas of health and wellness from mainstream medicine and many perspectives of complementary, holistic and integrated medicine.
Contemporary Authors    (Gale Cengage)
A bio-bibliographical guide to current writers in all fields. Provides complete biographical and bibliographical references for authors worldwide.
Note: Email yourself a copy of the article instead of a link.
Cooperative Library Instruction Project (CLIP)    (Chemeketa Community College, Lane Community College, Oregon State University, Western Oregon University and Willamette University)
Sharable, web-based tutorials to assist in library instruction and information literacy.
Note: Unrestricted access
Copyright Primer    (University of Maryland University College, Center for Intellectual Property)
The Copyright Primer is an introduction to issues concerning copyright ownership and use of information. The interactive tutorial overviews the underlying principles behind copyright in the United States, outlines the requirements for copyright protection as well as discusses the parameters of use and access of copyrighted material.
Note: Unrestricted access
Copyright, Plagiarism and Intellectual Property Research Guide    (Auraria Library, G. Bradbeer)
Key resources and techniques on the topic from experts in library research.
Note: Unrestricted access
Mobile enabled. Automatically detects mobile phones.
Corporate Information    (Wright Investors' Service)
Click on any country to find web sites containing company information for that nation. Also links to basic country statistics, such as population, GDP, inflation, GDP, currency, per capita growth, and corporate structure and such guides as the World Fact Book and Country Commercial Guides. Users must register.
Note: Unrestricted access
Counseling and Therapy in Video (streaming video)    (Alexander Street Press)
CTIV (Counseling and Therapy in Video, Volumes I and II) provides an online collection of videos available for the study of social work, psychotherapy, psychology, and psychiatric counseling. Includes videos from Microtraining Associates, Psychotherapy.net, the University of Manchester Department of Psychiatry, Allyn & Bacon, Pacific Seminars, and other sources. Includes counseling sessions/demonstrations, consultations, interviews, lectures and presentations. Online transcripts and video clip-making tools are also provided.
Note: Use this link to cross-search all Auraria Library Alexander Street streaming video databases.
Note: Mobile enabled. Look for the mobile phone icon with a green plus sign.
Note: Auraria campus students and faculty members may bring a current campus I.D. to the Reserves & Video counter to borrow headphones for use on Auraria Library computers or in-house laptops.
Country Reports on Economic and Trade Practices Archive    (U.S. Department of State)
Through 2001, the Country Reports on Economic Policy and Trade Practices were prepared by the Department of State in accordance with section 2202 of the Omnibus Trade and Competitiveness Act of 1988 (P.L. 100-418). They provided a single, comparative analysis of the economic policies and trade practices of countries with which the United States had significant economic or trade relationships. In fall 2002, Congress abolished the reports.
Coverage: 1993-2001
Note: Unrestricted access