|
RDS Business and Industry - Selected Documents (LexisNexis) A broad-based business information database which includes trade and business publications covering business events around the world from the Gale-Cengage. |
|
|
RDS Business and Management Practices - Selected Resources (LexisNexis) B&MP includes management sources and selected records from over business & insurance sources focusing on how companies and managers make decisions, tackle implementation of new technology or new techniques, plan for the future, dealwith internal and external issues or expand their business. Business methodology is covered with special emphasis on case studies and practical applications including guidelines. |
|
|
Readers' Guide Retrospective: 1890-1982 (Ebsco) Readers' Guide Retrospective contains comprehensive indexing of the most popular general-interest periodicals published in the United States and reflects the history of 20th century America. Coverage: 1890-1982 |
|
|
Recording Industry Association of America (RIAA) RIAA website with sections on piracy and other current issues, a photo gallery, marketing data, and the industry awards. Note: Unrestricted access |
|
|
Redalyic (Universidad Autonoma de Estado de Mexico) La Red de Revistas Cientificas de America Latina y el Caribe, Espana y Portugal es un proyecto impulsado por la Universidad Autonoma de Estado de Mexico (UAEM), con el objetivo de contribuir a la difusion de la actividad cientifica editorial que se produce en y sobre Iberoamerica. An index to Latin American journals, in spanish. Note: Unrestricted access |
|
|
Reference USA (infoUSA) A directory of 12 million businesses and 120 million households. The business directory includes non-profit and government organizations searchable by a variety of criteria, including industry type, location, and sales volume. |
|
|
Regional Business News (Ebsco) This database provides comprehensive full text coverage for regional business publications. Regional Business News incorporates coverage of 75 business journals, newspapers and newswires from all metropolitan and rural areas within the United States. Updated daily. Note: Mobile interface |
|
|
Religion Online (William Fore, Senior Editor) Religion Online contains full text articles by recognized religious scholars. Note: Unrestricted access |
|
|
Repositories of Primary Sources (University of Idaho) Websites describing holdings of manuscripts, archives, rare books, historical photographs, and other primary sources for the research scholar. All links have been tested for correctness and appropriateness.Links added or revised within the last thirty days or so are marked {New}. Note: Unrestricted access |
|
|
Research Without Borders (Columbia University) Complete video of Research without Borders, the 2008-09 speaker series on hot topics in scholarly communication. Note: Unrestricted access |
|
|
Researcher Alert Services: Stay Easily Updated on Topics Research Guide (Auraria Library, E. Metter) Key resources and techniques on the topic from experts in library research. Note: Unrestricted access Mobile enabled. Automatically detects mobile phones. |
|
|
ResearchNow (bepress) Fulltext access to all the bepress journals, and all working papers, preprints and other grey literature content from institutional repositories hosted by bepress that have opted for inclusion. Coverage: 2000- (dates vary) Note: On campus access only. |
|
|
ResourceShelf (Gary Price) A blog for information professionals that contains resources and news highlights from the author of the List of lists. Coverage: 2001- Note: Unrestricted access |
|
|
Reti Medievali (Firenze University Press) An extensive multi-language web site on medieval studies from a consortium of universities in Italy. Offers texts, working tools, teaching objects and an online journal as well as a discussion area. Note: Unrestricted access |
|
|
Reuters News (Reuters) Current news and pictures from the Reuters news network. Note: Unrestricted access |
|
|
Right-to-Know Network (RTK Net) Provides free access to numerous databases such as the Toxics Release Inventory, CERCLIS, text files, and conferences on the environment, housing, and sustainable development. Note: Unrestricted access |
|
|
RILM: Abstracts of Musical Literature (Ebsco) Citations and abstracts on international music. Updates monthly. Coverage: 1969- Note: Mobile interface |
|
|
RIPM: Retrospective Index to Music Periodicals (Ebsco) An international bibliography of scholarly writings and primary source documents (journal articles, reviews, news columns and advertisements) on 19th century musical history and culture including ethnomusicology, genres of music, history of musicology, instruments, music theory, notation, performance practice, theory and analysis. Coverage: 1800-1950 Note: Mobile interface |
|
|
Rocky Mountain Mineral Law Foundation Digital Library (Rocky Mountain Mineral Law Foundation) The Rocky Mountain Mineral Law Foundation (RMMLF) Digital Library contains RMMLF Annual Conference materials from 1955 to last year in a searchable format. Coverage: 1955- Note: Security certificate warnings may appear. It is safe to continue. Note: No password required, click "Submit" to proceed. |
|
|
Rocky Mountain News (Multiple sources) Rocky Mountain News (1859 - 2009) was the oldest newspaper in Colorado. America's Newspapers (Newsbank) Index and full text excluding ads from 1989 - 2009. Rocky Mountain News (Rocky Mountain News) Access to articles in the paid archive, which go back to 1989, are not free. Colorado Historic Newspaper Collection (Colorado State Library) Searchable digitized issues from 1860-1875. Microfilm copies (Periodicals Reading Room) All issues from 1878 - 2009. |
|
|
Rocky Mountain Online Archive (hosted by the University of New Mexico Libraries) Information about archival collections in Colorado, New Mexico and Wyoming. The online finding aids give detailed descriptions of historical primary source materials located at the different repositories. Note: Unrestricted access |
|
|
Roget's II, the new thesaurus (Bartelby.com) 3rd ed. 1995. Containing synonyms in an easy-to-use format, this thesaurus features succinct word definitions. Note: Unrestricted access |
|
|
Romantic Circles (University of Maryland) Romantic Circles is a refereed scholarly Website devoted to the study of Romantic-period literature and culture. It includes bibliographies, online texts, scholoarly resources, teaching materials and a blog among other things. Note: Unrestricted access |
|
|
Rosenthal Center for Complementary and Alternative Medicine (Columbia University Medical Center) The Center's mission is to contribute to the informed research and practice of complementary and alternative medicine and to foster the development of a more comprehensive and inclusive medical system. Note: Unrestricted access |
|
|
Round Trips (Jim Strum and Tim Gore) RoundTrips is student-centered distance learning developed by classroom teachers for use by classroom teachers and delivered via innovative and engaging technology. Through the unique resource of RoundTrips' portable satellite transmitter and video studio, expand your classroom beyond its four walls and textbooks. There is an unfortunate spinning log on the home page so this link points to a list of current projects. Note: Unrestricted access |