|
Annual Reviews (Annual Reviews) Compilations of critical review articles in the Biomedical, Life, Physical, and Social Sciences fields. Coverage: 1996- Note: Mobile enabled. Automatically detects mobile phones. |
|
|
BioOne (Amigos) Provides full-text of high-impact bioscience research journals published by small societies and non-commercial publishers. Journals focus on the biological, ecological and environmental sciences. |
|
|
BIOSIS Previews (Thomson ISI) BIOSIS Previews (includes Biological Abstracts) is an index to biological and biomedical literature in journals, patents, meetings and books. Includes abstracts. Search BIOSIS Previews, Medline and Web of Science simultaneously. Coverage: abstracts 1926- |
|
|
Medline (Multiple sources) Medline is the research-oriented medical and health indexing and abstracting service from the U.S. National Library of Medicine. The Medline link above uses the NLM Gateway. Medline records are indexed with NLM's Medical Subject Headings (MeSH) using these subject headings adds accuracy to a search. See also: Medline (Thomson ISI) A keyword search engine incorporated in Web of Science. PubMed Medline is the primary component of PubMed. MEDLINEplus (US National Library of Medicine) This is the consumer help version (also available in Spanish). |
|
|
ScienceDirect (Elsevier) Includes articles from journals in the life, physical, medical, technical, social sciences, and a few in the fine arts and humanities from the publisher Elsevier. As of Aug. 2010 ScienceDirect has been renamed SciVerse ScienceDirect. Sciverse Scopus is not available, Auraria Library subscribes to Web of Science. Coverage: 1996- ; selected back files to the beginning of a journals' publication Note: Opposite click and save the link to the article or download the article to your computer, to personal web space, or to a flash drive instead of sending yourself a link. |
|
|
Web of Science (Thomson ISI) A multidisciplinary database that provides access to Science Citation Index and Social Sciences Citation Index. Over 7000 scholarly journals are indexed. WoS is part of a family of databases called the Web of Knowledge. Tutorial on how to use WoS. Quick tip videos from Web of Knowledge these include Thomson Scientific WebPlus, Saving Search Histories and Creating Alerts, and Working with Results. Coverage: 1975- Note: Technical Support |
| Access Science (McGraw-Hill) | |
| Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences (New York Academy of Sciences) | |
| Encyclopedia of Life (EOL Council) | |
| Encyclopedia of life sciences (Wiley Interscience) | |
| Flora of North America (Flora of North America Association) | |
| Index to Organism Names (ION) (Thomson ISI) | |
| IUCN Redlist (International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources) | |
| NatureServe Explorer (NatureServe) | |
| Plant Sciences Encyclopedia (Gale Virtual Reference Library, Gale Cengage) |
| American Botanical Council Library Access (includes Herbalgram) (American Botanical Council) | |
| Animal Behavior Abstracts (Proquest) | |
| Biodiversity Heritage Library (Biodiversity Heritage Library Project) | |
| Botanicus (Missouri Botanical Garden) | |
| Colloquium Digital Library of Life Sciences (Morgan & Claypool) | |
| Environmental Sciences and Pollution Management (ProQuest) | |
| F1000 Posters (BioMed Central) | |
| Faculty of 1000 - Biology (Biology Reports Ltd., BioMed Central) | |
| Informa HealthCare (Informa HealthCare.com) | |
| International Field Guides (Diane Schmidt, University of Illinois Library) | |
| IUCN Redlist (International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources) | |
| Journal Citation Reports (JCR) (Thomson ISI) | |
| Lippincott Williams & Wilkins Total Access Collection (Ovid) | |
| National Biological Information Infrastructure (U.S. Geological Survey (Center for Biological Informatics)) | |
| Native American Ethnobotany (Daniel E Moerman, University of Michigan Dearborn) | |
| Oxford Journals (Oxford University Press) | |
| PLoS (Public Library of Science) | |
| PubMed (U.S. National Library of Medicine) | |
| Tropical Plant Database (Raintree Nutrition, Inc.) |
| Colloquium Digital Library of Life Sciences (Morgan & Claypool) | |
| National Academies Press (The National Academies) |