|
Business and Company Resource Center (Gale Cengage) Presents full text profiles, including histories, chronologies, civil claims, financial data and rankings, of US and international firms; articles from business journals, newsletters, and the business sections in newspapers; selected investment reports from Investext; industry overviews; and industry trade associations. Note: Email yourself a copy of the article instead of a link. |
|
|
Colorado Water 2012: Connecting Coloradans to their Water (Colorado Foundation for Water Education) Colorado Water 2012 is a statewide celebration of water uses and value. It collects and provides acces to resources, events, and activities available to learn more about water. Note: Unrestricted access |
|
|
Engineering Village (Elsevier) Engineering Village 2 offers resources in the applied science and engineering fields. It provides access to Compendex (ex-Engineering Index) and INSPEC. Coverage: INSPEC: 1969- ; Compendex: 1884- Note: Opposite click and save the link to the article or download the article to your computer, to personal web space, or to a flash drive instead of sending yourself a link. |
|
|
Environmental Sciences and Pollution Management (ProQuest) A multidisciplinary database that provides comprehensive coverage of the environmental sciences. Abstracts and citations from scientific journals, conference proceedings, reports, monographs, books and government publications. Includes TOXLINE and Conference Papers Index. Coverage: 1967- Note: Email yourself a copy of the article instead of a link. |
|
|
Environmental Studies (LexisNexis) Search law reviews, news, and federal documents (including EPA, OSHA and Superfund site reports) on environmental topics. |
|
|
General Business File ASAP (Gale Cengage) Index to business articles, many full text. Incorporates Investext research reports and includes full text company and industry investment reports and directory listings for companies. Coverage: 1982- Note: Email yourself a copy of the article instead of a link. |
|
|
GeoRef (Ebsco) Citations for U.S. and international journals, conference proceedings, books, reports, theses, and maps in Geology and the Earth Sciences. Includes GeoRef in Process content. Coverage: North American geology from 1785-; international geology from 1933- Note: Mobile interface |
|
|
GeoScience World (GeoScienceWorld) Full text access to a collection of high impact geosciences journals Coverage: ca. 2000 - |
|
|
GreenFILE (Ebsco) A multidisciplinary database covering all aspects of human impact on the environment. Topics covered include global warming, green building, pollution, sustainable agriculture, renewable energy, recycling, and more. Note: Mobile interface |
|
|
Hydraulic Fracturing Information (Colorado Oil & Gas Conservation Commission) The Colorado Oil and Gas Conservation Commission (COGCC) has been monitoring the effects of oil and gas development on groundwater for many years. Study reports are available online from the COGCC library. Reports focusing on the Denver Julesburg Basin as well as other areas of Colorado are included. Note: Unrestricted access |
|
|
LegalTrac (Gale Cengage) Article citations and summaries for law-related topics from law reviews and journals. Some documents available online. Alternate access from on campus. Coverage: 1980- Note: Email yourself a copy of the article instead of a link. |
|
|
Medline (Multiple sources) Medline is the research-oriented medical and health indexing and abstracting service from the U.S. National Library of Medicine. The Medline link above uses the NLM Gateway. Medline records are indexed with NLM's Medical Subject Headings (MeSH) using these subject headings adds accuracy to a search. See also: Medline (Thomson ISI) A keyword search engine incorporated in Web of Science. PubMed Medline is the primary component of PubMed. MEDLINEplus (US National Library of Medicine) This is the consumer help version (also available in Spanish). |
|
|
MetaLib (U.S. Government Printing Office) MetaLib is a federated search engine from the U.S. Government Printing Office that searches multiple U.S. Federal government databases, such as EPA, ERIC, Library of Congress, PubMed, and usa.gov, retrieving reports, articles, and citations while providing direct links to selected resources available online. Note: Unrestricted access |
|
|
Natural Gas Extraction - Hydraulic Fracturing (U.S. Environmental Protection Agency) The EPA's focus and obligations under the law are to provide oversight, guidance and, where appropriate, rulemaking that achieve the best possible protections for the air, water and land where Americans live, work and play. The Agency is investing in improving our scientific understanding of hydraulic fracturing, providing regulatory clarity with respect to existing laws, and using existing authorities where appropriate to enhance health and environmental safeguards. Hydraulic fracturing is one of several issues (Air, Climate Change, Emergencies, Green Living, Health and Safety, Land and Cleanup, Pesticides, Chemicals and Toxic Waste, and Water) addressed in the EPA's Learn the Issues webpages. Note: Unrestricted access |
|
|
ScienceDirect (Elsevier) Includes articles from journals in the life, physical, medical, technical, social sciences, and a few in the fine arts and humanities from the publisher Elsevier. As of Aug. 2010 ScienceDirect has been renamed SciVerse ScienceDirect. Sciverse Scopus is not available, Auraria Library subscribes to Web of Science. Coverage: 1996- ; selected back files to the beginning of a journals' publication Note: Opposite click and save the link to the article or download the article to your computer, to personal web space, or to a flash drive instead of sending yourself a link. |
|
|
Water Resources of the United States (U.S. Geological Survey) The U.S. Geological Survey (USGS) collects information needed to understand the Nation's water resources, and provides access to water data (stream flow, ground water levels and water quality), publications, and maps, as well as to recent water projects and events. Note: Unrestricted access |
|
|
Web of Science (Thomson ISI) A multidisciplinary database that provides access to Science Citation Index and Social Sciences Citation Index. Over 7000 scholarly journals are indexed. WoS is part of a family of databases called the Web of Knowledge. Tutorial on how to use WoS. Quick tip videos from Web of Knowledge these include Thomson Scientific WebPlus, Saving Search Histories and Creating Alerts, and Working with Results. Coverage: 1975- Note: Technical Support |
| Access Science (McGraw-Hill) | |
| Environmental Treaties and Resource Indicators (Columbia University, U.S. National Aeronautics and Space Administration) | |
| EPA databases (U.S. Environmental Protection Agency) | |
| PAN Pesticide Database (Pesticide Action Network) | |
| Toxnet (U.S. National Library of Medicine) |
| Global Energy Management Research Guide (Auraria Library, W. Tietjen) |
| America: History and Life with Full Text (Ebsco) | |
| Animal Behavior Abstracts (Proquest) | |
| Annual Reviews (Annual Reviews) | |
| AtoZ Maps Online (World Trade Press) | |
| Biodiversity Heritage Library (Biodiversity Heritage Library Project) | |
| Congressional Research Service Reports on the Environment (National Library for the Environment) | |
| Conservation Plans and Agreements (U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service) | |
| Datamonitor 360 (Datamonitor) | |
| Denver Water (Denver Water) | |
| DOE Data Explorer (U.S. Department of Energy, Office of Scientific and Technical Information) | |
| DOE Green Energy (U.S. Department of Energy, Office of Scientific and Technical Information) | |
| DOE Information Bridge (U.S. Department of Energy, Office of Scientific and Technical Information) | |
| Electronic Library of Colorado Architecture, Landscape and Planning (College of Architecture and Planning, University of Colorado at Denver) | |
| Energy Citations Database (U.S. Department of Energy, Office of Scientific and Technical Information) | |
| EnergyFiles Portal Search (U.S. Department of Energy, Office of Scientific and Technical Information) | |
| Envirofacts Warehouse (U.S. Environmental Protection Agency) | |
| Environmental Health Perspectives (U.S. National Institute of Environmental Health Sciences) | |
| Environmental Journals on the Internet (National Library for the Environment) | |
| Environmental Sciences and Pollution Management (ProQuest) | |
| Environmental Studies (LexisNexis) | |
| Environmental Treaties and Resource Indicators (Columbia University, U.S. National Aeronautics and Space Administration) | |
| EPA databases (U.S. Environmental Protection Agency) | |
| ETDE Web (International Energy Agency) | |
| Faculty of 1000 - Biology (Biology Reports Ltd., BioMed Central) | |
| Federal R&D Project Summaries (U.S. Department of Energy, Office of Scientific and Technical Information) | |
| FERC elibrary (U.S. Federal Energy Regulatory Commission) | |
| GAO (U.S. Government Accountability Office) | |
| ISI Emerging Markets (Internet Securities, Inc.) | |
| IUCN Redlist (International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources) | |
| MADCAD (CompuTecture) | |
| National Environmental Publications Internet Site (NEPIS) (U.S. Environmental Protection Agency) | |
| National Resources Inventory (U.S. Department of Agriculture, Natural Resources Conservation Service) | |
| NatureServe Explorer (NatureServe) | |
| News (LexisNexis) | |
| OpenSky (National Science Foundation, National Center for Atmospheric Research) | |
| PROMT (Gale Cengage) | |
| Right-to-Know Network (RTK Net) | |
| Rocky Mountain Mineral Law Foundation Digital Library (Rocky Mountain Mineral Law Foundation) | |
| Science Accelerator (U.S. Department of Energy, Office of Scientific and Technical Information) | |
| SpringerLink (Springer) | |
| Statistical Resources on the Web (University of Michigan Documents Center) | |
| Threatened and Endangered Species System (U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service) | |
| Toxicology and Environmental Health Information (U.S. National Library of Medicine) | |
| WorldWideScience.org (WorldWideScience Alliance) |
| ACS (American Chemical Society) Journals (American Chemical Society) | |
| Social Explorer Professional (Oxford University Press) | |
| Taylor and Francis Online Journals (Taylor and Francis) |