- Home
- Find
- RESEARCH HELP
- Research Guides
- Library Services
Look here to find research help, study spaces, technology, faculty resources, and many other services.
- About the Library
- NEWS & EVENTS
- QUICK LINKS
- Ask a Librarian
|
Abstracts in Anthropology (Baywood Publishing - MetaPress) Abstracts in Anthropology covers a broad spectrum of significant anthropological topics from periodicals supplying coverage of anthropological scholarship in all its subfields including cultural anthropology, physical anthropology, archaeology, and linguistics. |
|
|
Children's Literature Comprehensive Database (CLCD Company, LLC) Contains over 300,000 full-text book reviews of children's literature and over 1.8 million cataloging records. |
|
|
Communication and Mass Media Complete (Ebsco) CMMC indexes more than 400 communication and mass-media related journals with full text online available for about half of the journals. Many of the journals in CMMC have indexing, abstracts, PDFs and searchable citations from their first issues to the present, dating as far back as 1915. Note: Mobile interface |
|
|
Dictionary of Literary Biography (Gale Cengage) DLB provides full-text access to critical and biographical essays on British and American authors from all eras and genres. Entries also include listings of the author's most important writings and citations to writings about the author. Browse individual volumes in DLB’s main, documentary and yearbook series online. Coverage: v.1 1978- : Earlier volumes in print format: REF PS129 .D47. Note: Email yourself a copy of the article instead of a link. |
|
|
Education Full Text (Ebsco) Leading publications in the field of education (over 700 journals). Not all of the journals covered in this database are available online in full-text. Coverage: Updated monthly. abstracts 1983-, full text 1996- Note: Formerly known as Education Abstracts Full Text and as Education Index. |
|
|
ERIC (Educational Resources Information Center) (Multiple sources) Abstracts and full text of journal articles and non-journal literature (aka ERIC documents or ED documents) selected by the Educational Resources Information Center. Future additions to the collection may include audio and video materials. ERIC (Ebsco) Access to the ERIC database with links to full-text when available (mobile interface). ERIC (ProQuest) Access to the ERIC database with links to full-text when available. ERIC (U.S. Department of Education) Direct access to the ERIC database from the U.S. Department of Education. ERIC (U.S. Government Printing Office) Federally funded ERIC documents (a small percentage) from October 2002 to the present are available online. Coverage: Abstracts:1966- ; Full text 1993- |
|
|
Films on Demand (streaming video) (Films Media Group) Online 24/7 access to more than 8,000 educational films and 95,000 video clips covering a wide spectrum of subject disciplines. Many of these streaming videos are close-captioned and titles may be embedded or linked in syllabi, course management shells, or other online environments. Note: Copy the link in the Segment URL of the video instead of emailing yourself a link. The Segment URL may be found below the video inset itself. |
|
|
LEME: Lexicons of Early Modern English (on campus only) (University of Toronto) Contains word-entries from monolingual English dictionaries, bilingual lexicons, technical vocabularies, and other encyclopedic-lexical works. Coverage: 1480-1702 Note: Off campus access is currently unreliable. |
|
|
LLB Abstracts (ProQuest) Linguistics and Language Behavior Abstracts contains citations and abstracts of journal articles, books, chapters, dissertations, book reviews on the nature and use of language including phonetics, phonology, morphology, syntax, semantics and descriptive, historical, comparative, theoretical and geographical linguistics. Coverage: 1973- Note: Email yourself a copy of the article instead of a link. |
|
|
MLA International Bibliography (ProQuest) Indexes critical literary and language scholarship and provides access to journals and serials, books, essay collections, working papers, proceedings, dissertations, and bibliographies. Coverage: 1926- Note: Email yourself a copy of the article instead of a link. |
|
|
Non-English Language News (LexisNexis) Choose Foreign Language News under select sources. It contains articles from over 100 foreign newspapers and magazines, in Dutch, French, German, Italian, and Spanish. All articles are full text. Dates of coverage vary. |
|
|
OED Online (Oxford English Dictionary) The Oxford English Dictionary is the accepted authority on the evolution of the English language over the last millennium. It is an unsurpassed guide to the meaning, history, and pronunciation of over half a million words, both present and past. It traces the usage of words through 2.5 million quotations from a wide range of international English language sources, from classic literature and specialized periodicals to film scripts and cook books. Hundreds of new entries are added annually. |
|
|
Online Writing Lab (CCD) The online writing lab provides a selection of resources to help you improve your writing including style guides, grammar guides, handouts, a paper bank and online tutoring where you can submit a paper and get a critique of it before you turn it in for a grade. Available to all students at Auraria. In person assistance is available in the Writing Center. Note: Unrestricted access |
|
|
Periodical Archive Online (PAO) (ProQuest for Chadwyck-Healey) Find hundreds of full-text digitized journals in PAO with content ranging from the early 19th century to the year 2000. Titles cover subject matter primarily in the social sciences and humanities, including psychology, literature, history, linguistics, religion, sociology, geography, performing arts, political science, economics, philosophy, archaeology, anthropology, and education. The Auraria Library subscribes to the Foundation Collection and Collections 5, 6, 7 and 9. Some journals are in non-English languages, including German, Spanish, French, and Italian. |
|
|
Shakespeare Survey (Cambridge Scientific Abstracts) The online version of the annual yearbook of Shakespeare studies and production published since 1948. Each volume is devoted to a theme, or play, or group of plays and contains a section of reviews on that year's critical studies and of the year's major British performances. The Surveys are also illustrated with a variety of Shakespearean images and production photographs. Coverage: 1948- |
|
|
Short Story Index (Ebsco) Short Story Index locates over 96,000 works of short fiction in anthologies and periodicals. Selected stories are available in full text after 1994. Users can identify stories by author, title, or subject. Coverage: Indexed 1984 - |
|
|
Something About the Author (Gale Cengage) Use SATA to find biographical profiles of authors and illustrators of books for young people as well as illustrations, author photos, and citations for further research. Coverage: 1971- Note: Email yourself a copy of the article instead of a link. |
|
|
StoryBlocks (Colorado Libraries for Early Literacy and Rocky Mountain Public Broadcasting Services) Storyblocks is a project of Colorado Libraries for Early Literacy, working in partnership with Rocky Mountain Public Broadcasting Services. It is a collection of 30-60 second videos designed to model to parents, caregivers, and library staff some songs, rhymes, and fingerplays appropriate for early childhood. Each video clip includes helpful early literacy tips to increase caregivers’ understanding of child development and pre-literacy needs. Note: Unrestricted access |
|
|
TestLink (Educational Testing Service) The Test Collection at ETS (Educational Testing Service) is a database of more than 25,000 tests and other measurement devices. Provides information on tests from the early 1900s to the present. The tests in this collection are from a variety of U.S. publishers and individual test authors. Foreign tests are also included in the collection, including some from Canada, Great Britain and Australia. How to search. Note: Unrestricted access |
|
|
This I Believe (This I Believe, Inc., National Public Radio and Atlantic Public Media) This I Believe is a national media project engaging people in writing, sharing, and discussing the core values and beliefs that guide their daily lives. NPR airs these three-minute essays on Morning Edition and All Things Considered. The project is based on the popular 1950s radio series of the same name hosted by Edward R. Murrow. Series available on iTunes. Note: Unrestricted access |
|
|
Useit.com (Jakob Nielsen) Website on useability and web design, includes original papers and collected links to articles on the web. Note: Unrestricted access |
|
|
WordNet (Princeton University) An online lexical reference system whose design is inspired by current psycholinguistic theories of human lexical memory. English nouns, verbs, adjectives and adverbs are organized into synonym sets, each representing one underlying lexical concept. Different relations link the synonym sets. Note: Unrestricted access |
| Green's Dictionary of Slang (Oxford University Press) | |
| Strange and Unusual Dictionaries (Craig Conley) |
| Argumentative and Persuasive Research Guide (Auraria Library, N. McCaslin) | |
| Book Reviews - A Research Guide (Auraria Library, E. Metter) | |
| French Language and Literature Research Guide (Auraria Library - N. McCaslin) | |
| German Language and Literature Research Guide (Auraria Library, N. McCaslin) |
| America's News (Newsbank) | |
| American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language (Bartelby.com) | |
| Anthrosource (American Anthropological Association) | |
| Art Full Text (Ebsco) | |
| BBC Languages (British Broadcasting Company) | |
| Cambridge Dictionaries Online (Cambridge University Press) | |
| Dictionary of Old English (University of Toronto) | |
| Education Full Text (Ebsco) | |
| Ethnic NewsWatch (ProQuest) | |
| Ethnologue (SIL International) | |
| Granger's World of Poetry (Columbia University Press) | |
| Informe (Revistas en Espanol) (Gale Cengage) | |
| Intute (Resource Discovery Network (UK)) | |
| Learning Express Library (LearningExpress, LLC) | |
| Library Jargon Glossary (Association of College and Research Libraries) | |
| Library of Congress E-Resources Online Catalog (U.S. Library of Congress) | |
| Literary Criticism Online (Gale Cengage) | |
| Merriam-Webster Online (Merriam-Webster) | |
| Non-English Language News (LexisNexis) | |
| Original Sources (Western Standard Publishing Company) | |
| Sociological Abstracts (ProQuest) | |
| Theatre in Video (streaming video) (Alexander Street Press) | |
| WorldCat Identities (OCLC) |