|
Basic Law and Legal Research (LexisNexis) Full text coverage of many national and international legal resources; including statutes, codes, case law and regulations, on both the Federal and State levels, and including secondary literature, international legal materials, patent research, and information on careers in law. |
|
|
Campus Research - Law (Westlaw) Campus Research (from Westlaw) is a collection of news, business and law-related resources. It is divided under two content tabs, News & Business and Law. Campus Research - Law is a collection of law-related resources and includes important analytical sources, such as Am Jur 2d and the ALR's, as well as over 700 law reviews and journals. Primary Law Sources are also included, such as the United States Code Annotated (USCA or US Code), Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), and the Federal Register, as well as state statutes and regulations, and all federal and state cases. Note: The Basic search in Westlaw is only available on campus. |
|
|
Congressional (ProQuest) Comprehensive access to U.S. legislative information, including full text of proposed bills and status, full text hearings 1980-2003, legislative histories, Congressional Record, full text of laws from 1789 to present, congressional committee information, campaign contributions and PAC activities, articles from "National Journal" and the historical Congressional Index 1789-1969. This module indexes Congressional hearings and reports and documents found in the Serial Set back to its beginning in 1789. Previously known as LexisNexis Congressional. Coverage: 1789- |
|
|
Criminal Justice Abstracts with Full Text (Ebsco) Citations, summaries and/or full text of U.S. & international journal articles, books, dissertations, papers, and government and other reports, on many criminal justice topics; including crime trends, crime prevention and deterrence, juvenile delinquency, juvenile justice, police, courts, punishment and sentencing. Coverage: 1968- Note: Mobile interface Email yourself a copy of the article instead of a link. |
|
|
LegalTrac (Gale Cengage) Article citations and summaries for law-related topics from law reviews and journals. Some documents available online. Alternate access from on campus. Coverage: 1980- Note: Email yourself a copy of the article instead of a link. |
|
|
LexisNexis Academic (Lexis Nexis) Full text coverage of many news, legal, and business resources. Online tutorials to help you search. Coverage: varies, generally from 1994-, NY Times back to 1980 |
|
|
Rocky Mountain Mineral Law Foundation Digital Library (Rocky Mountain Mineral Law Foundation) The Rocky Mountain Mineral Law Foundation (RMMLF) Digital Library contains RMMLF Annual Conference materials from 1955 to last year in a searchable format. Coverage: 1955- Note: Security certificate warnings may appear. It is safe to continue. Note: No password required, click "Submit" to proceed. |
| US Federal Statutes, Codes and Regulations (LexisNexis) | |
| Black's Law Dictionary (Westlaw) | |
| Colorado Revised Statutes (Colorado General Assembly) | |
| Colorado Supreme Court Library (Colorado Judicial Branch) | |
| Colorado Water Courts (Colorado State Courts) | |
| Death Penalty Worldwide (Center for International Human Rights at Northwestern University School of Law) | |
| Encyclopedia of Forensic Sciences (Elsevier) | |
| Global Legal Information Network (GLIN) (Global Legal Information Network) | |
| Introduction to Basic Legal Citation (Peter W. Martin, Cornell University Law School) | |
| Pacer (Administrative Office of the United States Courts) | |
| Tips for Shepardizing Cases (Syracuse University College of Law) | |
| United Nations Statistical Databases (United Nations) | |
| Universal Citation Guide (American Association of Law Libraries) |
| Access for All (Westminster Law Library) | |
| Avalon Project (Yale Law School) | |
| BNA Tax Management (BNA) | |
| Business Knowledge Research (The Conference Board) | |
| CCH Tax Research Network (Commerce Clearing House) | |
| Checkpoint (RIA) | |
| Europa World (Routledge) | |
| European Union Law and Legal Information (Westlaw) | |
| Findlaw (Findlaw) | |
| Global Market Information Database (GMID) (Euromonitor) | |
| Legal Research Links (Jenkins Law Library) | |
| Library of Congress E-Resources Online Catalog (U.S. Library of Congress) | |
| New York Stock Exchange Fact Book (New York Stock Exchange) | |
| Open Congress (Sunlight Foundation and the Participatory Politics Foundation) | |
| Open J-Gate (Informatics (India) Ltd.) | |
| SCRIPT-ed (AHRB Research Centre for Studies in Intellectual Property and Technology Law (United Kingdom)) | |
| State of Working America (Economic Policy Institute) | |
| Statesman's Yearbook (Palgrave McMillan) | |
| Tax Law - US (LexisNexis) | |
| U.S. Industry and Trade Data and Analysis (U.S. Department of Commerce) | |
| Women's Legal History Biography Project (Robert Crown Law School, Stanford University) | |
| Worldwide Political Science Abstracts (ProQuest) |