|
America's Historical Imprints (Readex, a division of NewsBank) America's Historical Imprints makes available, in digital format, every book, pamphlet, and broadside published in the American colonies or the United States between 1639 and 1800. Among the vast range of publications included are: advertisements, almanacs, bibles, catalogs, charters and by-laws, contracts, cookbooks, elegies, eulogies, laws, maps, narratives, novels, operas, plays, poems, primers, sermons, songs, speeches, textbooks, tracts, travelogues, and treaties. Based on Charles Evans' comprehensive American Bibliography, it includes the more than 37,000 works. Includes Early American Imprints, Series I: Evans, 1639-1800 and Early American Imprints, Series I: Supplement from the Library Company of Philadelphia, 1670-1800. |
|
|
Contemporary Authors (Gale Cengage) A bio-bibliographical guide to current writers in all fields. Provides complete biographical and bibliographical references for authors worldwide. Note: Email yourself a copy of the article instead of a link. |
|
|
Dictionary of Literary Biography (Gale Cengage) DLB provides full-text access to critical and biographical essays on British and American authors from all eras and genres. Entries also include listings of the author's most important writings and citations to writings about the author. Browse individual volumes in DLB’s main, documentary and yearbook series online. Coverage: v.1 1978- : Earlier volumes in print format: REF PS129 .D47. Note: Email yourself a copy of the article instead of a link. |
|
|
Film and Television Literature Index with Full Text (Ebsco) A bibliographic and full-text database covering film & television theory, preservation & restoration, screenwriting, production, cinematography, technical aspects, and reviews from journals and ebooks. Also includes Variety movie reviews from 1914 to present and over 36,300 images from the MPTV Image Archive. Note: Mobile interface |
|
|
Granger's World of Poetry (Columbia University Press) Grangers poetry on-line resource contains 250,000 full text poems and 450,000 citations, as well as poetry commentary, poets' biographies, and literary glossary terms. |
|
|
JSTOR (JSTOR) An archival suite of full-text scholarly journals. Auraria Library has access to JSTOR’s Arts & Sciences Collections and Life Sciences Collection. Searches in JSTOR also allow the user to link directly to ARTSTOR images. Coverage: Usually from the beginning of publication until 3-5 years before the present though current content is available in many cases. Note: PDF Help Note: Current Scholarship Program information |
|
|
Literary Criticism Online (Gale Cengage) Literary Criticism Online (LCO) contains full-text critical literary commentary from seven well-known resources: Contemporary Literary Criticism, Something About the Author, Twentieth Century Literary Criticism, Nineteenth Century Literature Criticism, Shakespearean Literature Criticism and Short Story Criticism, and Dictionary of Literary Biography. LCO also links to Gales Lit Index, an index to additional literary compendiums. Note: Email yourself a copy of the article instead of a link. |
|
|
LLB Abstracts (ProQuest) Linguistics and Language Behavior Abstracts contains citations and abstracts of journal articles, books, chapters, dissertations, book reviews on the nature and use of language including phonetics, phonology, morphology, syntax, semantics and descriptive, historical, comparative, theoretical and geographical linguistics. Coverage: 1973- Note: Email yourself a copy of the article instead of a link. |
|
|
MLA International Bibliography (ProQuest) Indexes critical literary and language scholarship and provides access to journals and serials, books, essay collections, working papers, proceedings, dissertations, and bibliographies. Coverage: 1926- Note: Email yourself a copy of the article instead of a link. |
|
|
Play Index (Ebsco) This index makes it possible to identify plays by a variety of criteria including: number of female/male characters, genre (comedy, monologue, etc), topic, intended audience (child/adult), title and playwright. Once a play is identified, open the record and select "Find this play in a book" to determine if the play is part of a print collection of plays. The Library has many play collections and individual plays in its circulating collection. |
|
|
Project Muse (Project Muse) Provides full text of over 100 scholarly journals in arts and humanities, social sciences, and mathematics. Current issues and backfiles. Try the Australian mirror site if this one does not work. |
|
|
Short Story Index (Ebsco) Short Story Index locates over 96,000 works of short fiction in anthologies and periodicals. Selected stories are available in full text after 1994. Users can identify stories by author, title, or subject. Coverage: Indexed 1984 - |
| Argumentative and Persuasive Research Guide (Auraria Library, N. McCaslin) | |
| Audiobooks, Podcasts, and Other Spoken-Word Recordings Research Guide (Auraria Library, E. Metter) | |
| Biography Research Guide (Auraria Library, N. McCaslin) | |
| Book Reviews - A Research Guide (Auraria Library, E. Metter) | |
| English and American Literature Research Guide (Auraria Library, N. McCaslin) | |
| Film Studies Research Guide (Auraria Library, N. McCaslin) | |
| French Language and Literature Research Guide (Auraria Library - N. McCaslin) |
| American Periodical Series Online (ProQuest) | |
| American Verse Project (University of Michigan) | |
| Art Full Text (Ebsco) | |
| Cambridge History of English and American Literature (Bartelby.com) | |
| Dictionary of Phrase and Fable (Bartelby.com) | |
| Film and Television Literature Index with Full Text (Ebsco) | |
| Historical Database of Folk Play Scripts (Peter Millington) | |
| Inter-play (Inter-play) | |
| Internet Public Library (IPL) | |
| Iter: Gateway to the Middle Ages and Renaissance (Iter) | |
| LEME: Lexicons of Early Modern English (University of Toronto) | |
| Lit. Criticism Collection (Internet Public Library) | |
| Literary Encyclopedia (A network of scholars) | |
| LiteraryMarketPlace.com (Information Today, Inc.) | |
| Past Masters (Intelex) | |
| Public Affairs (Perseus Books Group) | |
| Romantic Circles (University of Maryland) | |
| Schoenberg Center for Electronic Text and Image (Penn State) | |
| Theatre in Video (streaming video) (Alexander Street Press) | |
| WorldCat Identities (OCLC) |