|
Alt HealthWatch (Ebsco) Information on complementary, alternative and integrated approaches to health care and wellness, including vegetarianism, massage, medicinal herbs, yoga, homeopathic medicine, hypnosis, Chinese medicine, acupuncture and more. The content is from periodicals, peer-reviewed journals, academic and professional publications, magazines, consumer newsletters and newspapers, research reports, and association newsletters. Coverage: 1990- Note: Mobile interface |
|
|
Annual Reviews (Annual Reviews) Compilations of critical review articles in the Biomedical, Life, Physical, and Social Sciences fields. Coverage: 1996- Note: Mobile enabled. Automatically detects mobile phones. |
|
|
CINAHL (Cumulative Index to Nursing and Allied Health) (Ebsco) Index to professional literature in nursing and allied health fields including veterinary technology, medical imaging and therapies. Coverage: 1982- Note: Mobile interface Limited to 20 simultaneous users shared with CSU and UNC. |
|
|
Cochrane Library (Wiley Interscience) The Cochrane Library consists of a regularly updated collection of evidence-based medicine databases, including The Cochrane Database of Systematic Reviews. Based on the best available information about healthcare interventions, Cochrane reviews explore the evidence for and against the effectiveness and appropriateness of treatments (medications, surgery, education, etc) in specific circumstances. |
|
|
Health & Medical Care (LexisNexis) Searches law reviews, Medline, news, newsletters and blogs on healthcare topics. |
|
|
Health and Wellness Resource Center (Gale Cengage) Index to medical reference materials, magazines, journals, newspapers, definitions, a drug finder, directories, and government information. Also includes health videos from Healthology, Inc., pamphlets and health-related articles from general interest publications. Coverage: 1980- Note: Email yourself a copy of the article instead of a link. |
|
|
Health Reference Center Academic (Gale Cengage) Index to magazines and journals in the health and related fields, many articles available online. Provides access to the full text of nursing and allied health journals, plus the personal health information sources in the Health Reference Center. Coverage: 1980- Note: Email yourself a copy of the article instead of a link. |
|
|
Journals@Ovid (Ovid) A large, searchable collection of biomedical journals, with many links to the complete article. Coverage: varies, ca. 1996- |
|
|
Lippincott Williams & Wilkins Total Access Collection (Ovid) Collection of full text medical and nursing journals. Coverage: varies |
|
|
Medline (Multiple sources) Medline is the research-oriented medical and health indexing and abstracting service from the U.S. National Library of Medicine. The Medline link above uses the NLM Gateway. Medline records are indexed with NLM's Medical Subject Headings (MeSH) using these subject headings adds accuracy to a search. See also: Medline (Thomson ISI) A keyword search engine incorporated in Web of Science. PubMed Medline is the primary component of PubMed. MEDLINEplus (US National Library of Medicine) This is the consumer help version (also available in Spanish). |
|
|
MetaLib (U.S. Government Printing Office) MetaLib is a federated search engine from the U.S. Government Printing Office that searches multiple U.S. Federal government databases, such as EPA, ERIC, Library of Congress, PubMed, and usa.gov, retrieving reports, articles, and citations while providing direct links to selected resources available online. Note: Unrestricted access |
|
|
Natural Medicines Comprehensive Database (Therapeutic Research Center) A database of evidence-based, clinical information on natural medicines. Access to 2 seats provided by the UC Denver Health Sciences Library, Florence G. Strauss Indigenous Medicine Collection Fund. Note: Please log out when finished. |
|
|
ScienceDirect (Elsevier) Includes articles from journals in the life, physical, medical, technical, social sciences, and a few in the fine arts and humanities from the publisher Elsevier. As of Aug. 2010 ScienceDirect has been renamed SciVerse ScienceDirect. Sciverse Scopus is not available, Auraria Library subscribes to Web of Science. Coverage: 1996- ; selected back files to the beginning of a journals' publication Note: Opposite click and save the link to the article or download the article to your computer, to personal web space, or to a flash drive instead of sending yourself a link. |
|
|
Web of Science (Thomson ISI) A multidisciplinary database that provides access to Science Citation Index and Social Sciences Citation Index. Over 7000 scholarly journals are indexed. WoS is part of a family of databases called the Web of Knowledge. Tutorial on how to use WoS. Quick tip videos from Web of Knowledge these include Thomson Scientific WebPlus, Saving Search Histories and Creating Alerts, and Working with Results. Coverage: 1975- Note: Technical Support |
| Encyclopedia of Forensic Sciences (Elsevier) | |
| Gale Virtual Reference Library (GVRL) (Gale Cengage) | |
| HerbNET (Herb Growing & Marketing Network) | |
| NLM Gateway (U.S. National Library of Medicine) | |
| Strauss Complementary and Indigenous Medicine Collection (UCD Health Science Library) | |
| Toxnet (U.S. National Library of Medicine) |
| ALFA Nursing Procedure Videos (Dr. Terri Whitt, Saddleback College, CA) | |
| American Botanical Council Library Access (includes Herbalgram) (American Botanical Council) | |
| Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences (New York Academy of Sciences) | |
| BioMed Central (BioMed Central) | |
| BIOSIS Previews (Thomson ISI) | |
| CAM on PubMed (U.S. National Library of Medicine) | |
| Ecolex (FAO, IUCN, UNEP) | |
| Entrez (U.S. National Library of Medicine) | |
| Ethnic NewsWatch (ProQuest) | |
| F1000 Posters (BioMed Central) | |
| Faculty of 1000 - Biology (Biology Reports Ltd., BioMed Central) | |
| Faculty of 1000 - Medicine (Medicine Reports Ltd., BioMed Central) | |
| Food Science Central (IFIS) | |
| FreeBooks4Doctors (Amadeo.com) | |
| Health Education Assets Library (HEAL) | |
| Health Topics (U.S. National Library of Medicine) | |
| HealthFinder (U.S. Department of Health & Human Services) | |
| Henry Stewart Talks (Henry Stewart Talks) | |
| HerbaLinks (University of Iowa College of Pharmacy) | |
| HerbNET (Herb Growing & Marketing Network) | |
| Journal Citation Reports (JCR) (Thomson ISI) | |
| MEDLINEplus Informacion de Salud (Espanol) (U.S. National Library of Medicine) | |
| Merck Manuals Online Medical Library (Merck) | |
| Native American Ethnobotany (Daniel E Moerman, University of Michigan Dearborn) | |
| Natural Medicines Comprehensive Database (Therapeutic Research Center) | |
| NLM Gateway (U.S. National Library of Medicine) | |
| North American plan for avian and pandemic influenza (Security and Prosperity Partnership of North America) | |
| Phytochemical and Ethnobotanical Databases (Agricultural Research Service) | |
| PILOTS - Published International Literature On Traumatic Stress (Proquest) | |
| PLANTS database (U.S. Department of Agriculture, Natural Resources Conservation Service) | |
| POPLINE - reproductive health literature (Info Project at the Johns Hopkins Bloomberg School of Public Health/Center for Communication Programs and the U.S. AID) | |
| SAMHDA: Substance Abuse & Mental Health Data Archive (U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Substance Abuse & Mental Health Services Administration) | |
| Toxicology and Environmental Health Information (U.S. National Library of Medicine) | |
| WorldWideScience.org (WorldWideScience Alliance) |
| American Association for Cancer Research journals (American Association for Cancer Research) | |
| Colloquium Digital Library of Life Sciences (Morgan & Claypool) | |
| Journals@Ovid (Ovid) | |
| POPLINE - reproductive health literature (Info Project at the Johns Hopkins Bloomberg School of Public Health/Center for Communication Programs and the U.S. AID) |