|
Basic Law and Legal Research (LexisNexis) Full text coverage of many national and international legal resources; including statutes, codes, case law and regulations, on both the Federal and State levels, and including secondary literature, international legal materials, patent research, and information on careers in law. |
|
|
Business Source Premier (Ebsco) Business Source Premier supplies access to thousands of regional, national, and international scholarly business journals, business periodicals, and industry publications, on topics such as management, economics, finance, accounting, international business and much more. There is full text coverage for a high percentage of the titles. Includes embedded full page images for many of the full text journals. Also has country economic reports from the Economist Intelligence Unit, WEFA, CountryWatch and the Icon Group. Note: Mobile interface |
|
|
Campus Research - Law (Westlaw) Campus Research (from Westlaw) is a collection of news, business and law-related resources. It is divided under two content tabs, News & Business and Law. Campus Research - Law is a collection of law-related resources and includes important analytical sources, such as Am Jur 2d and the ALR's, as well as over 700 law reviews and journals. Primary Law Sources are also included, such as the United States Code Annotated (USCA or US Code), Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), and the Federal Register, as well as state statutes and regulations, and all federal and state cases. Note: The Basic search in Westlaw is only available on campus. |
|
|
Center for Tax Policy (CTP) The Center for Tax Policy (CTP) provides information, in report form, to business and government leaders to assist them in developing and implementing fair tax policy in Colorado. It is a non-profit, tax exempt organization that does not espouse a specific political agenda or promote any special interest group. It works in collaboration with the Daniels School of Business at the University of Denver. |
|
|
CQ Politics (Congressional Quarterly) News and analysis about U.S. domestic & foreign policy, including coverage of election issues and candidates. Note: Unrestricted access |
|
|
Criminal Justice Abstracts with Full Text (Ebsco) Citations, summaries and/or full text of U.S. & international journal articles, books, dissertations, papers, and government and other reports, on many criminal justice topics; including crime trends, crime prevention and deterrence, juvenile delinquency, juvenile justice, police, courts, punishment and sentencing. Coverage: 1968- Note: Mobile interface Email yourself a copy of the article instead of a link. |
|
|
EconLit with Full Text (Ebsco) EconLit with Full Text provides indexing and abstracts of journal articles, books, collective volume articles, dissertations, working papers, and book reviews in all fields of economics and full text for more than 400 publications. Coverage: 1969- Note: Mobile interface |
|
|
Google Scholar (login required) (Google, CrossRef) Leading journal publishers are participating in a CrossRef Search Pilot program to open up scholarly materials to full-text searchability. Initially content was taken from 29 of the more than 1500 CrossRef collaborative publishers and societies, but has now extended to any publisher not specifically preventing access. Includes images, graphs, tables and illustrations. The editions freely available to Auraria Library patrons will have a link labeled "Auraria Library Resources". When you locate an inaccessible article here first check to see if other editions of the same item are available here. Then note the citation and use our journal finder in Skyline as another way to see what is available through Auraria Library. Note: Unrestricted access |
|
|
Homeland Security Digital Library (U.S. Department of Homeland Security) Policy, strategy, and presidential documents; theses and other reports from the U.S. Department on Homeland Security. |
|
|
JSTOR (JSTOR) An archival suite of full-text scholarly journals. Auraria Library has access to JSTOR’s Arts & Sciences Collections and Life Sciences Collection. Searches in JSTOR also allow the user to link directly to ARTSTOR images. Coverage: Usually from the beginning of publication until 3-5 years before the present though current content is available in many cases. Note: PDF Help Note: Current Scholarship Program information |
|
|
Open CRS (Center for Democracy & Technology) American taxpayers fund the Congressional Research Service ($100 million/yr) yet only a portion of these reports are released to the public and there is no systematic collection of them that is publically accessible. Through the cooperation of unofficial collectors Open CRS provides citizen access to CRS Reports already released into the public domain. CDT encourages Congress to provide systematic public access to all CRS Reports. A related site is the Congressional Research Service Reports Collection at UNT. Note: Unrestricted access |
|
|
PAIS International (ProQuest) Index to public policy, social policy, and social science documents from journals, books, government publications and other resources. Coverage: 1914- Note: Email yourself a copy of the article instead of a link. |
|
|
Sage Journals Online (Sage) Full text access to hundreds of Sage journals in Business, Humanities, Social Sciences, and Science, Technology and Medicine. See also the subject index of Sage publications. Coverage: Varies. Many journals available from vol. 1. |
|
|
Social Services Abstracts (ProQuest) Citations and abstracts for journal articles, books, book chapters, dissertations, association papers and reviews focused on social work, human services, social welfare, social policy and community development. Coverage: 1980- Note: Email yourself a copy of the article instead of a link. |
|
|
Statesman's Yearbook (Palgrave McMillan) Includes current and historical archival information (dating back to 1864) about every country in the world, including history, leaders, population, territory, social statistics, climate, government, elections, defense, economy, energy, natural resources, industry, trade, communications, social institutions, religion, culture, diplomatic representatives, further readings. |
|
|
THOMAS Legislative Server (U.S. Library of Congress) Find the status of bills, roll call votes, Congressional Record, committee information and historical documents. Note: Unrestricted access |
|
|
USAGov (U.S. General Services Administration) A new address and a new name for FirstGov.gov. USA.gov is now the official U.S. gateway to all current government information. FirstGov en Espanol. Coverage: Current websites only. For government sites that are no longer live try the Wayback Machine or the CyberCemetary Note: Unrestricted access |
|
|
Web of Science (Thomson ISI) A multidisciplinary database that provides access to Science Citation Index and Social Sciences Citation Index. Over 7000 scholarly journals are indexed. WoS is part of a family of databases called the Web of Knowledge. Tutorial on how to use WoS. Quick tip videos from Web of Knowledge these include Thomson Scientific WebPlus, Saving Search Histories and Creating Alerts, and Working with Results. Coverage: 1975- Note: Technical Support |
|
|
Wiley Online Library (Wiley-Blackwell) Provides indexing all journal titles and access to many journal titles on the Wiley Interscience database. Just start searching using the search box on the left side of the screen. Coverage: full text generally from 1998- Note: This database does not provide a full text only search. |
| American National Election Studies (Stanford University and University of Michigan) | |
| Brookings Policy Brief Series (Brookings Institute) | |
| Budget of the United States government (U.S. Office of Management and Budget ) | |
| Code of Federal Regulations (U.S. Government Printing Office) | |
| Colorado Water 2012: Connecting Coloradans to their Water (Colorado Foundation for Water Education) | |
| Denver Water (Denver Water) | |
| Economic Growth Resources (Jonathan Temple, University of Bristol) | |
| Economic Indicators (U.S. Government Printing Office) | |
| Ethnic NewsWatch (ProQuest) | |
| Fedworld Databases (U.S. Department of Commerce, National Technical Information Service (NTIS)) | |
| Gallica (National Library of France) | |
| Gallup Poll News Service (LexisNexis) | |
| ICPSR (University of Michigan Institute for Social Research) | |
| Learning Express Library (LearningExpress, LLC) | |
| Library of Congress E-Resources Online Catalog (U.S. Library of Congress) | |
| Medicare (U.S. Department of Health and Human Services) | |
| Natural Hazards Center Publications (University of Colorado at Boulder) | |
| North American plan for avian and pandemic influenza (Security and Prosperity Partnership of North America) | |
| Omnibus Surveys (U.S. Department of Transportation) | |
| Online Public Access (OPA) (U.S. National Archives) | |
| Pew Global Attitudes Project (Pew Research Center) | |
| Pew Research Center for People and the Press (Pew Research Center) | |
| Public Agenda (PublicAgenda.org) | |
| Scripps Library and Multimedia Archive (University of Virginia) | |
| State of Working America (Economic Policy Institute) | |
| Statesman's Yearbook (Palgrave McMillan) | |
| U.S. Federal Government Agencies Directory (LSU Libraries) | |
| Women in Politics Bibliographic Database (United Nations) |
| Sage Journals Online (Sage) | |
| Wiley Online Library (Wiley-Blackwell) |