Databases - By Title
Search for Databases by Keyword
Cabell’s is designed to help researchers search, filter and compare journals when making decisions about where to publish, and to assist administrators in evaluating publication records. It supplies such information as difficulty of acceptance, type of peer review, time to publication, and metrics indicating journal quality.
National Center for Complementary and Alternative Medicine (NCCAM) and the NLM partnered to index articles on complementary medicine. This research data has been added to the larger PubMed database. CAM on PubMed is a subset of PubMed and is searched through restricting PubMed searches to those items indexed as "related to complementary and alternative medicine". Access CAM on PubMed through this link to be automatically directed to the full text resources available only to students, faculty and staff at the Auraria Campus. Non-Auraria patrons use this access point to search the public version of the CAM on PubMed index.
Contains substantial downloadable essays with chronologies and guides to further reading. Covers literature, poetry, theatre, philosophy, religion, historical and cultural topics, as well as scholarly writings covering major authors, artists, philosophers, topics, and time periods. Addresses subjects and figures as diverse as Gothic Fiction and Arabic Philosophy, Tom Stoppard and Martin Luther, Jane Austin and Stravinsky.
Use Cambridge core to simultaneously search the contents of hundreds of journals from Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Companions, Shakespeare Surveys, and other Cambridge books.
Full text access to Cambridge University Press journals in the social sciences, humanities, sciences, technology, and medicine including archaeology, anthropology, biology, computer science, economics, literature, mathematics, medicine, and more. Full text available through end of 2019. Mobile enabled.
Full text federal and state tax information including cases, regulations, and rulings. Once you are in the database, click on the blue 'Subscriber's Login' button to gain full access.
A U.S. Census Bureau resource that allows a user to navigate and use key demographic and economic data to guide research into opening a new business or expanding an existing one. This data can be found on the county, city/town, zip code and census tract level.
Website of the U.S. Census Bureau. Comprehensive data on the United States summarized and analyzed.
Provides primary tax documents and secondary analysis for federal, state and local taxation, estate planning, pensions and benefits, international taxation and payroll deduction from RIA and WG&L publications, as well as access to FASB and AICPA information. You must register for a personal account from an on-campus computer (or a VPN connection) before you can access folders or receive email alerts of news and journals.
Contains citations from "The Chicano Periodical Index"; "The Chicano Index"; "Arte Chicano: An Annotated Bibliography of Chicano Art, 1965 -1981; Chicana Studies Index; and "The Chicano Anthology Index." Limited to 5 simultaneous users, please log out when finished.
This collection presents full text manuscript material relating to the activities and observations of British and American diplomats, missionaries, business people and tourists in China from 1793 to 1980, together with rare periodicals, paintings, maps, photographs and drawings. The resources have been indexed to provide ready accessibility for users by person, place and subject. An interactive map encourages searches by city and region.
Begun in December 1998, CPDL is one of the world's largest free sheet music sites. You can use CPDL to find scores, texts, translations, and information about composers.
Leading newspaper and website in the field of higher education. Publishes The Chronicle of Higher Education, The Chronicle of Philanthropy, Arts & Letters Daily, and The Chronicle Review.
View a variety of full-text newspapers from 1836 to 1922 from most U.S. states. Chronicling America also includes a directory of newspapers published in the United States since 1690. This directory can help identify what titles exist for a specific place and time, and how to access them.
The Central Intelligence Agency (CIA) supplies dozens of facts for each country including data on geography, people, government, economy, transportation, communication, and defense forces.
Index to professional literature in nursing and allied health fields including veterinary technology, medical imaging and therapies. Limited to 20 simultaneous users shared with CSU and UNC.
Search for children's literature based on reader's age, grade, language, author, subject, interest level, reading level, genre, and many other data points. Includes an extensive collection of reviews and entries for award entries dating back to 1922. Users can register for MyCLDC and build, save, revisit and share - saved searches, lists and bibliographies. Graduates retain access through the first year! Users can register for MyCLDC and build, save, revisit and share - saved searches, lists and bibliographies. Graduates retain access through the first year!
The Cochrane Library consists of a regularly updated collection of evidence-based medicine databases, including The Cochrane Database of Systematic Reviews, Cochrane Central Register of Controlled Trials, and Cochrane Clinical Answers. Based on the best available information about healthcare interventions, Cochrane reviews explore the evidence for and against the effectiveness and appropriateness of treatments and alternative treatments (medications, surgery, education, etc) in specific circumstances.
Provides cover-to-cover access to both current and past catalogs (varies by institution) for all 2-year, 4-year, graduate and professional schools in the U.S.
The Colorado State Demography Office is the primary state agency for population and demographic information. Its data are used by state agencies to forecast demand for facilities and services.
