Databases - By Title
Search for Databases by Keyword
Open access archive of preprints, postprints and other documents in the field of library and information science and related disciplines.
A database of scholarly journals, trade and industry journals, magazines, technical reports, conference proceedings, government publications, from Meteorological & Geoastrophysical Abstracts, and Aquatic Sciences & Fisheries Abstracts (ASFA) databases.
Full text of approximately 135 scholarly journals that Auraria Library subscribes to. Updates daily. You must place a check in front of 'full text' in the "Limit availability to" section to retrieve full-text of the article.
EconLit with Full Text provides indexing and abstracts of journal articles, books, collective volume articles, dissertations, working papers, and book reviews in all fields of economics and full text for nearly 600 periodicals.
This is a list of commonly cited national monthly and quarterly economic indicators. Includes but not limited to Indicator Release Schedule; Construction; Governments; International Trade; Manufacturing; Retail Trade; Services; Wholesale Trade.
Leading education database with the full-text of more than 500 journals as well as indexing more than 1,000 journals. Subjects covered include adult education, multicultural / ethnic education, school administration, teacher evaluation, teaching methods, and literacy. Formerly known as Education Abstracts Full Text and as Education Index.
Video series developed specifically for training and developing teachers. Contains more than 1,650 hours of video that gives education students a reliable way to observe effective teaching styles. Content includes demonstrations, lectures, documentaries, ready-to-use teaching tools, and primary-source footage of students and teachers in actual classrooms.
Focuses on in-depth descriptive documents of archaeological traditions worldwide. eHRAF is unique in having subject indexing at the paragraph level. This allows detailed and precise searching for concepts not easily found with keywords.
Ethnographic materials covering all aspects of cultural and social life worldwide. eHRAF is unique in having subject indexing at the paragraph level. This allows detailed and precise searching for concepts not easily found with keywords.
A rich resource for the study of all aspects of the eighteenth century, including the American and French revolutions, British and European literature, theatre and popular entertainment, politics and religion, popular morality and social life, and exoticism and imperialism. It offers a wide variety of fully searchable newspapers and periodicals unavailable elsewhere.
Gateway to global development information on international development issues, policy, practice and research. Editorially selected content from over 7,500 development organizations, the focus is on materials which are of strategic, policy or practical interest for development practitioners. The database includes country profiles as well as subject-focused guides.
A fully searchable database of articles covering the biological sciences. Articles are of three levels: introductory (undergrad) , advanced (upper division, grad, researcher), and keynote (articles discussing unique and often controversial topics of special interest in biology).
Tool to search the journals published by Elsevier for those best suited for publishing your scientific article. The journal’s Aims and Scope are provided for further guidance.
Provides full-text access to journals in management, human resources, information management, library and information services, marketing, operations management, production management, and training and education. Also includes engineering journals.
EMIS, Emerging Market Information Service, presents news, industry information, company profiles, reports, and financial data, closing price quotes, macroeconomic statistics and forecasts, and legal and political news from emerging markets in Asia, Latin America, and Central and Eastern Europe including the Baltic States and Russia. Searches can be narrowed to resources in English though they include many articles in over a dozen languages. New Dashboard allows you to see the latest news by country, company news, industry reports and company reports, and to go directly to an industry. On campus link to EMIS..
The original documents in this collection related to Empire Studies span five centuries and chart the rise and fall of empires, including the history of British imperialism and colonization. Topics range from the explorations of Columbus, Captain Cook, and others through decolonization in the second half of the twentieth century and debates over American imperialism. Documents include manuscripts, rare printed materials, periodicals, diaries, letters, and photographs with writings by both women and men from European and non-European perspectives. Useful secondary materials include essays from leading academics in the field, interactive maps, images, and chronologies detailing cultural, economic, and political aspects of numerous empires.
Searchable detailed environmental compliance record of more than 800,000 regulated facilities nationwide. ECHO allows you to find and download information on: Permit data; Inspection dates and findings; Violations; Enforcement actions; and Penalties assessed.
Engineering Case Studies Online provides a single, comprehensive source for a wide range of video and text material focusing on engineering failures and successes. The collection contains quality documentaries, accident reports, experiments, visualizations, case studies, lectures and interviews from leading engineering institutions around the world. Content is growing but currently includes airline and train crashes, space program disasters, dam, bridge & tunnel collapses, oil spills, refinery & other chemical plant explosions and spills, nuclear plant and submarine disasters, and the September 11 attacks among others.
Envirofacts allows you to retrieve environmental information from EPA databases on air, chemicals, facility information, hazardous waste, risk management plans, Superfund, toxic releases, and water permits. You may retrieve information from several databases at once, or from one database at a time. Note: expert searchers "technical users" may want to register to have access through the Direct Connect Option, see Envirofacts Website.
