Databases - By Title
Search for Databases by Keyword
Provides a collection of articles from authoritative business sources, including the Wall Street Journal, the Financial Times, the Dow Jones and Reuters newswires, and the Associated Press, as well as Reuters Fundamentals, and D&B and Bureau van Dijk company profiles. To search for a specific journal or newspaper use 'More Search Options' next to the search box. Note: This database does not work well using the Google Chrome browser. We recommend using a different browser to access the Factiva database.
Covers film & television theory, preservation & restoration, screenwriting, production, cinematography, technical aspects, and reviews from journals and books. Also, includes Variety movie reviews from 1914 to present, and thousands of images from the MPTV Image Archive.
Award-winning streaming video documentaries including coverage of race and gender studies, human rights, globalization and global studies, multiculturalism, international relations, criminal justice, the environment, bioethics, health, political science and current events, psychology, arts, dance, literature, and more. Synchronized, searchable transcripts run alongside each video.Users can create, annotate, and organize clips.and include links to other content. Permanent URLs let users cite and share whole videos, playlists, and custom clips.
Films for Action is an online collection of social change and social justice documentaries, short films, and videos from around the world, focusing on democratic ideals and sustainability.
Access more than 100,000 educational films and 300,000 video clips covering a wide spectrum of subject disciplines. Most streaming videos are close-captioned and titles may be embedded or linked in syllabi, course management systems, and other materials. Note: To link to a video or video segment, click on "Share" under the video you are watching and then click on the Embed/Link tab. Copy the URL in the Record URL box. Do NOT copy the URL in the web browser, as that URL expires quickly.
Collection of World War I primary sources including diaries, scrapbooks, propaganda pieces, trench and soldiers' journals, photos, correspondence, oral histories, sketches, paintings, cartoons, pamphlets, and sheet music. Resources are complemented by contextual secondary features, including interactive maps, chronologies, and scholarly essays. The Personal Experiences module offers a window on the lives and experiences of civilian and military men and women during the war the Propaganda and Recruitment module contains written and visual propaganda materials; and the Visual Perspectives and Narratives module presents international perspectives on the Great War through visual and documentary resources.
Sourced from the British Foreign Office files, this resource covers the political and social history of India, Pakistan, and Afghanistan in this period with additional content on Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, Nepal, Bhutan, Sikkim and Kashmir, as well as other frontier regions. The threat posed by China and the Soviet Union is analyzed in detail. Other files look at the impact on The United Kingdom, U.S. and European trade, foreign relations, industrial policy, education and the media. Primary sources include diplomatic dispatches, telegrams, newspaper cuttings and transcripts, maps, photographs, political and economic reports, meeting minutes, conference proceedings, letters, and other ephemera. The Library has access to the first of the three sections in the database: Independence, Partition and the Nehru Era, 1947-1964.
An open archive of economic statistical publications and data, including an image library of economic statistical publications and the data extracted from those publications. Each data point is linked to its source publication. Use in connection with data contained in FRED (Federal Reserve Economic Data) and ALFRED (Archival Federal Reserve Data). The ability to retrieve series presented in preliminary, revised, and final releases provides a powerful tool in recreating and evaluating previous economic research and policy. Research Division of the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis
