Databases - By Title
Search for Databases by Keyword
An index to thousands of local, national, and international newspapers. Some content is full text; some citation only. This collection provides access to full text newspapers and allows searching for current and archived news by title, headline, date, newspaper section, or etc. Previously known as National Newspaper Index (NNI).
With archival material dating back to 1970, GenderWatch provides authoritative historical and current perspectives on the evolution of gender roles. GenderWatch supports lesbian, gay, bisexual, and transgender (LGBT) studies, family studies, gender studies, and women's studies with a unique interdisciplinary approach. Combining hundreds of academic, gray, and popular literature titles, GenderWatch provides hundreds of thousands of articles on wide-ranging topics like sexuality, religion, societal roles, feminism, masculinity, eating disorders, day care, and the workplace.
News and periodical articles on a wide range of topics: business, computers, current events, economics, education, environmental issues, health care, hobbies, humanities, law, literature and art, politics, science, social science, sports, technology, and many general interest topics. Millions of full text articles, many with images.
Index to general magazines, newspapers and reference sources, with many articles available online. A good source for popular culture, sports, etc.
Produced by the American Geological Institute, this is a comprehensive geosciences database containing millions of bibliographic records to the geoscience literature of the world. Journals are reviewed for indexing in the GeoRef database as well as books, maps, government reports, conference papers, and theses and dissertations in diverse fields such as geochemistry, soils, paleontology, economic geology, palynology, and applied geophysics. Includes GeoRef in Process content.
Full text access to a collection of high impact geosciences journals. Individual figures and images are searched and may be downloaded.
Journals include AAPG Bulletin, American Mineralogist, Bulletin of the Seismological Society of America, Economic Geology, Geochemical Perspectives, Journal of Environmental & Engineering Geophysics, Journal of Foraminiferal Research, Rocky Mountain Geology, and the Vadose Zone Journal.
Commercial online access to images, footage and music. Many, but not all, images are free to embed on websites, blogs and social media platforms.
An online Library Thing catalog of the books, videos and other resources available at the GLBTSS (Gay, Lesbian, Bisexual, Transgender Student Services) at Auraria, Tivoli Student Union 213, Campus Box 74; PO Box 173362; Denver, CO 80217. Additional information about the GLBTSS Library can be found at MSU Denver LGBTQ website.
Global Commodities provides visual, manuscript and printed materials from key libraries, companies and trade organizations around the world. These original sources record the history of fifteen major commodities (Chocolate, Coffee, Cotton, Fur, Opium, Oil, Porcelain, Silver and Gold, Spices, Sugar, Tea, Timber, Tobacco, Wheat, Wine, and Spirits) that have changed the world.
Full text and/or cited references to scholarly literature (articles, theses, books, abstracts and court opinions) from academic publishers, professional societies, online repositories, universities and other web sites for virtually all subject areas. Resources available to Auraria Library users have a link labeled "Auraria Library Resources".
Provides free public access to official publications from all three branches of the Federal Government - Executive (including departments and agencies), Legislative, and Judicial. Service of the United States Government Publishing Office (GPO). Formerly named FDsys and GPO Access.
Covers peer-reviewed and trade publications on all aspects of human impact on the environment. Topics covered include global warming, green architecture and construction, transportation, pollution, sustainable agriculture, renewable energy, recycling, and more.
This database brings together essential periodicals, compiled legislative histories, Congressional Research Service reports, Congressional hearings, United States Supreme Court briefs, monographs, and other related materials on the topic of regulating firearms in the United States.
