Databases - By Title
Search for Databases by Keyword
Index to magazines and journals in the health and related fields, many articles available online. Provides access to the full-text of nursing and allied health journals, plus the personal health information sources in the Health Reference Center.
Provides information about thousands of behavioral measurement tools related to medicine, nursing, public health, psychology, social work, sociology, communication, and organizational behavior. It can help locate questionnaires, interviews, and other tests through journals, books, technical reports, and test publishers' catalogs. Some records contain abstracts, sample items, number of questions, subscales, and reliability.
Index to medical reference materials, magazines, journals, newspapers, definitions, a drug finder, directories, and government information. Includes Gale Encyclopedia of Alternative Medicine, and health videos from Healthology, Inc., pamphlets and health-related articles from general interest publications.
The Health Education Assets Library (HEAL) is a digital library from the University of Utah of freely accessible, web-based multimedia teaching materials including teaching images, videos, animations, presentations, and audio files that support healthcare education, predominantly undergraduate medical education.
HeinOnline Academic is a government document and legal research database. It contains comprehensive coverage from inception of U.S. statutory materials, U.S. Congressional Documents and the US Congressional Serial Set, 2600+ scholarly journals, all of the world's constitutions, all U.S. treaties, collections of classic treatises and presidential documents, and access to the full text of state and federal case law, and U.S. Supreme Court cases, powered by Fastcase Premium. This resource also provides access to special collections on Criminal Justice, Executive Privilege, History, Foreign Relations, Religion and the Law, Women and the Law, American Indian Law, Civil Rights and Social Justice, COVID-19 in America, GAO Reports and Comptroller General Decisions, the Electoral College, Military and Government, Air and Space Law, and a special collection on Impeachment.
Hispanic American Newspapers, 1808-1980, is a compilation of Spanish-language newspapers printed in the U.S. during the 19th and 20th centuries. Features hundreds of Hispanic American newspapers, including many long scattered and forgotten titles published in the 19th century.
Search and access content for historic Oregon newspapers that have been digitized as part of the Oregon Digital Newspaper Program (ODNP). This full-text searchable database contains regularly expanding content from Oregon newspapers with coverage beginning in 1846.
Index to journal articles, book reviews, and dissertations covering world history from 1450 - present. Updated monthly. For US and Canadian history, see America: History and Life
Covering both U.S. and world history, the History Reference Center contains full text historical documents and articles from reference books, history magazines, journals, and newspapers. Additionally, it provides timelines, biographies, maps, photos, and video clips.
Policy, strategy, and presidential documents; theses and other reports from the U.S. Department of Homeland Security.
Provides access to scholarly journals, magazines, and trade publications on the economic and cultural aspects of tourism and travel, including both the historical and current state of affairs in the hospitality and tourism industries. NOTE: Full-text travel guides from Fodor's are also available in this database!
Visible Body Human Anatomy Atlas is a digital collection of anatomy, physiology, and pathology visualizations and animations. The atlas includes comprehensive male and female 3D gross anatomy models, selected micro-anatomy of tissues and organs, cadaver slices and diagnostic images that are paired with 3D cross-sections, and interactive animations of all systems such as muscles and bones as well as quizzes and lab activities. The Atlas can be explored through regions, systems, cross-sections and muscle actions. The Atlas is an app available for download on your personal computer or smart device. Context specific help is available using the question mark (?) in the upper right of the screens. To reset your password use this link instead. Visible Body Courseware Reset PasswordUsers are now required to create an account to access the resources. The account allows professors and students access to the mobile VB Suite app (credentials are needed for the mobile device) and grants 150 days of access without needing to log in on-campus or over proxy each visit.
Human Rights Studies Online is a research database providing comparative documentation, analysis, and interpretation of major human rights violations and atrocity crimes worldwide from 1900 to 2010. The collection includes primary and secondary materials across multiple media formats and content types for each selected event, including Armenia, the Holocaust, Cambodia, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Rwanda, Darfur, and more than thirty additional subjects.
