Databases - By Title
Search for Databases by Keyword
Searches NASA technical report servers and non-NASA sites. Some reports are available online.
Information about countries from sources including the statistical agencies of US and foreign governments, multinational organizations, the United Nations, the World Health Organization, the World Bank, UNESCO, OECD, and others. Useful for cross-country comparisons. Most of the content is open access, with the exception of a few fee-based services for premium subscribers. Auraria Library provides access only to the free content.
Statistics and data from the federal government on education in the United States.
Search NCJRS' Justice Information Center web site and the web sites of the agencies of the U.S. Department of Justice, Office of Justice Programs and the While House Office of National Drug Control Policy. Full text.
The National Geographic Virtual Library (NGVL) collection is a complete archive of National Geographic magazine archive from 1888 to the present along with a cross-searchable collection of National Geographic books, maps, images and videos, including the advertisements and letters to the editor.
Funded by the National Science Foundation, the NSDL is a digital library of exemplary educational resources for social science, science, technology, engineering and mathematics. For all education levels, elementary through higher education.
Links to descriptions of individual publication series which are produced at the Hazards Center.
Natural Medicines is an authoritative resource on dietary supplements, natural medicines, and complementary, alternative, and integrative therapies. It incorporates tools to check interactions between specific brands, and to identify products with specific adverse effects.
A collection of three databases: the Agricultural & Environmental Science database, the Biological Science database, and the Earth, Atmospheric & Aquatic Science database.
Publisher site for the Nature Publishing Group. Auraria Library subscriptions include Nature, Scientific American, Nature Reviews and Research journals, and the NPG Academic & Society Journals from 1997 on.
Naxos Music Library Jazz (NMLJ) is a streaming audio database that offers an extensive selection of music from jazz legends and contemporary jazz. Includes recordings and discographies of artists and musicians and groups. New albums are added weekly. Users can create playlists. Please log out using the following process: Click the red "Log-out" button at the top of the "Browse / Search" page. Then, close the browser.
Naxos Music Library (NML) is an online music library offering streaming access to classical, jazz, and world music labels including BIS, Chandos, CPO, Haenssler, Hungaroton, Marco Polo, Vanguard Classics, VOX, Naxos, ARC, Celestial Harmonies and others. It also contains film music, nostalgia, classic and contemporary rock content as well as spoken word (radio shows), and nature sounds (see the classical genre list). Users can create playlists. Please log out using the following process: Click the red "Log-out" button at the top of the "Browse / Search" page. Then, close the browser.
NCBI Databases provides a global search (GQuery) of key NCBI databases in medical literature (PubMed, PubMed Central), and health, genome, genes, proteins and chemical data.
An open access collection of theses and dissertations from over 200 universities and institutions worldwide. There is one large free search engine for this database, VTLS and links are provided to a number of specialized open access collections of theses and dissertations. The Auraria Library subscribes to Dissertations & Theses A&I.
New Day Films offers hundreds of films on a wide-range of topics. New Day is democratically run by more than 150 filmmaker members who carefully select films for the collection. To access streaming films, click Watch Now, from the landing page of the video.
The New Oxford Shakespeare presents a new consideration of all of Shakespeare's works, edited from first principles from the base-texts themselves, and drawing on the latest textual and theatrical scholarship. Additionally, it contains links to images for the appropriate folios and quartos, which are housed in the digital collections of the Bodleian Library, British Library, Folger Library, and Internet Shakespeare at the University of Victoria.
The New York Review of Books (NYRB) is a highly-regarded bi-weekly literary and critical publication which publishes essays on current topics, lengthy reviews by and about major authors, and original poetry. Reviews and writings cover both fiction and non-fiction books and also encompass the performing arts, including music, theater, dance, and film. NYRB embraces the discussion of books as an indispensable literary activity.
Data about stock market activity, stock price trends, information on listed companies, and the investing public, institutional investors, trading in international securities on the NYSE, the NYSE community, security market credit, and bonds. Current activity as well as a historical perspective is available. Not published in paper anymore. For previous years see HG4571 .N56 in the Library.
Access full current and historical content of The New York Times including news articles, analysis, documentaries, podcasts, special editions, and immersive multimedia features including The 1619 and Privacy Projects. Our subscription also includes access to the NYTimes in Education website (register with your edu email address), which provides discipline-specific areas of study, instructional strategies, and co-curricular activities. You must create an account with the NY Times before accessing content. After you have created an account, simply click on the NY Times link above to access content.
Contains contents of more than a thousand newspapers, plus television and radio transcripts, and magazines. Newspaper content includes U.S. papers, as well as English-language publications from nations worldwide. Coverage from 1985 to the present.
