Databases - By Title
Search for Databases by Keyword
The Rittenhouse Book Distributors R2 platform offers full text access to health science e-books in Allied Health, Chiropractic Medicine, Consumer Health, Dentistry, Medicine, Nursing, and Pharmacy.
Explore three pivotal decades (the 1940s, 1950s, and 1960s) in the struggle for civil rights in America through the eyes and work of sociologists, activists, psychologists, teachers, ministers, students and housewives. Sourced from the records of the Race Relations Department of the United Church Board for Homeland Ministries, housed at the Amistad Research Center in New Orleans, this resource provides access to a wealth of documents highlighting different responses to the challenges of overcoming prejudice, segregation and racial tensions. These range from survey material, including interviews and statistics, to educational pamphlets, administrative correspondence, and photographs and speeches from the Annual Race Relations Institutes.
Readers' Guide Retrospective contains comprehensive indexing of the most popular general-interest periodicals published in the United States and reflects the history of 20th century America.
Recent Researches in Music Online is a subscription service for libraries, providing online access to the complete content of the seven Recent Researches in Music series including:
Recent Researches in the Music of the Middle Ages and Early Renaissance
Recent Researches in the Music of the Renaissance
Recent Researches in the Music of the Classical Era
Recent Researches in the Music of the Baroque Era
Recent Researches in the Music of the Nineteenth and Early Twentieth Centuries
Recent Researches in American Music/Music of the United States of America.
A directory of 12 million businesses and 120 million households. The business directory includes non-profit and government organizations searchable by a variety of criteria, including industry type, location, and sales volume.
This database provides comprehensive full text coverage for regional business publications. Regional Business News incorporates coverage of 75 business journals, newspapers and newswires from all metropolitan and rural areas within the United States. Updated daily.
Provides digital access to over 8 million pages of primary source materials. Topics covered include World War II; women's studies; medieval and early modern studies; missionary work; literary studies; empire studies; business, economic, & labor history; and Japan, China, India, and Southeast Asia area studies.
Provides access to videos, primary sources, articles, reports, books, essays, images, and other content about how revolutions, protests, resistance, and social movements have shaped and transformed the human experience globally from the 18th to 21st century.
Use RILM to discover writings on music from a variety of resources, including journals, essay collections, dissertations, books, reference materials. Coverage includes diverse topics ranging from hip hop to Handel, from ethnomusicology to music therapy, and from elementary music education to advanced music theory.
RMAU Online (formerly known as eStatement Studies) is a professional level financial analysis tool that draws data from financial statements. It offers financial ratios benchmarks, industry default probabilities and cash flow measures.
RBP is a monster database of rock journalism online. It is an archive of legendary interviews, classic features, and groundbreaking reviews by the best rock writers of all time. Interviews and reviews cover thousands of artists from Elvis Presley to Eminem, the Rolling Stones to the Stone Roses, and AC/DC to Amy Winehouse. Both popular and obscure artists get their due here. Enjoy!
Colorado's oldest daily newspaper. Find full text content, in Newsbank's America's News collection excluding ads, from 1989 until the paper's demise in 2009.
See also Colorado Historic Newspaper Collection, with searchable digitized issues from 1860-1875.
See also:Western History Subject Index, A digitized card index allowing subject searching of issues from 1865 - 1995.
Rocky Mountain News content is available on Microfilm copies, on the Library's second floor, for all issues from 1878. Note: RMN began publication in 1859.
See also Colorado Historic Newspaper Collection, with searchable digitized issues from 1860-1875.
See also:Western History Subject Index, A digitized card index allowing subject searching of issues from 1865 - 1995.
Rocky Mountain News content is available on Microfilm copies, on the Library's second floor, for all issues from 1878. Note: RMN began publication in 1859.
News and analysis about U.S. domestic & foreign policy, including coverage of election issues and candidates. Formerly called CQ Politics.
Romantic Circles is a refereed scholarly Website devoted to the study of Romantic-period literature and culture. It includes bibliographies, online texts, scholarly resources, teaching materials and a blog among other things.
