Databases - By Title
Search for Databases by Keyword
Full text of the Eastern edition of WSJ from 1984 to the present. Current paper issues are housed with 1st Floor Journals.
Database from the U.S. Geological Survey (USGS) water data (stream flow, ground water levels and water quality), publications, and maps, as well as to recent water projects and events.
Massive collection of scholarly materials covers virtually all topic areas. Cited by and cites is tabulated and results cab be sorted on this field. Content, including articles, proceedings, and more, is pulled from these collections, and is cross-searchable: Science Citation Index Expanded; Social Sciences Citation Index; Arts & Humanities Citation Index; Conference Proceedings Citation Index- Science; Conference Proceedings Citation Index- Social Science & Humanities; Book Citation Index“ Science/Social Sciences & Humanities; Current Chemical Reactions (including Institut National de la Propriete Industrielle structure data back to 1840); Index Chemicus; BIOSIS Citation Index and Previews (1926-present); Current Contents Connect; Data Citation Index (1900-present); Derwent Innovations Index; KCI-Korean Journal Database; MEDLINE (1950-present); Russian Science Citation Index; SciELO Citation Index; and Zoological Record®.
Formerly known as the General Index, this Colorado/Western history resource indexes the Rocky Mountain News from 1865 to 1995 as well as other newspapers, journal and magazine articles, manuscript collections, and chapters from books in the Denver Public Library collections. This index was originally accessible only through print-format catalog cards in the Western History/Genealogy Department of the Denver Public Library. Each card has been digitized; results pull up images of the cards.
WestLaw is a collection of law-related resources. It includes important analytical sources, such as Am Jur 2d and the ALR's, as well as law reviews and journals. Primary Law Sources are also included, such as the United States Code Annotated (USCA or US Code), Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), and the Federal Register, as well as state statutes and regulations, and all federal and state cases. To access WestLawTraining and Support materials (PDFs), you can use this link: WestLaw Classic Training and Support website.
Virtually all topic areas are included in this large journal and book collection. Full-text is supplied for many titles. This database does not provide a "full text only" search therefore you will sometimes reach books and journals of which you cannot access the entire content. To find the full text, or a way to obtain the resource through the Auraria Library, please search for your book or journal in the Journal List or, for books, the Library catalog, Skyline.
The Women and Social Movements collection constitutes a resource for students and scholars of U.S./World history and U.S./World women's history. It allows users to browse and cross-search the content of three databases.
The first database in this collection, Women and Social Movements International since 1840, includes the proceedings of about 400 women’s international conferences in a database of more than 4,600 documents amounting to 150,000 pages. This database includes diaries, letters, memoirs, journal articles, government reports, and reports of international voluntary organizations.
The second database, Women and Social Movements in Modern Empires since 1820, provides rare documentation of the colonial and post-colonial worlds as seen through women's eyes. Curated by an international team of more than fifty scholars, it offers scholarly essays and primary resources focusing on the British, French, Habsburg, Ottoman, Japanese, Russian, and American Empires.
The final database, Women and Social Movements in the United States, publishes 5,000 pages annually of Primary Source Sets, as well as book reviews, news from archives, and occasional scholarly essays. It explores American women’s history since the late 17th century, with a particular focus on the nineteenth and twentieth centuries.
Online editions of texts by English and American women published between 1500 and 1830. It also includes introductory essays by contemporary scholars about Renaissance women writers, their texts, and related topics and supplies links to other textual databases and a collection of syllabi.
This archive provides access to primary sources from the 19th and 20th centuries covering the social, political, and professional aspects of women's lives and offers a look at the roles, experiences, and achievements of women in society. It provides insight into the pioneers of women's history, and covers the issues that have affected women, and the many contributions they have made to society. spans multiple geographic regions, providing a variety of perspectives on women's experiences and cultural impact. Includes material from Europe, North and South America, Africa, India, East Asia, and the Pacific Rim with content in English, French, German, and Dutch.
This website is a resource for all who are interested in the subject of women lawyers in the United States. Contained therein are a number of studies, in biographical form, of the lives of individual women lawyers, and the movements and philosophies that inspired and sustained them.
Annual economic and financial survey compiled by the International Monetary Fund. Presents analysis and projection of economic developments at the global level, in major country groups, and in many individual countries. Index to publications.
Provides abstracts and indexing of the international literature of political science and international relations, along with complementary fields, including international law and public administration/policy. The database provides abstracts of journal articles and citations to book reviews drawn from over 750 core serials publications and also provides abstracts of books, book chapters, dissertations, and working papers.
