Databases list
Search for Databases by Keyword
Best Bets
Full text access to all the journals published by the American Society for Microbiology (ASM).
Annual compilations of critical review articles in the biomedical, life, physical, and social sciences fields. Some date back 60 years and more so are useful for the recent history of science. Indexed in Start My Research.
Covers edited scholarly output (from journal articles to case studies to memoirs) and includes the Biological Sciences, Animal Behavior Abstracts, MEDLINE, and TOXLINE databases. Useful for comprehensive literature reviews, as it includes specialized, editorial-controlled resources.
Provides full text of high-impact bioscience research journals published by small societies and non-commercial publishers. Journals focus on the biological, ecological, and environmental sciences.
The Digital Library is organized into twelve different Lecture Series, each containing 75 to 125-page electronic books, lectures, each covering a different research area in the biomedical & life sciences.
A database of scholarly journals, trade and industry journals, magazines, technical reports, conference proceedings, government publications, from Meteorological & Geoastrophysical Abstracts, and Aquatic Sciences & Fisheries Abstracts (ASFA) databases.
A fully searchable database of articles covering the biological sciences. Articles are of three levels: introductory (undergrad) , advanced (upper division, grad, researcher), and keynote (articles discussing unique and often controversial topics of special interest in biology).
Environmental Issues online is a multi-disciplinary database including social sciences, the biological and earth sciences, the humanities, legal studies, and policy. It includes multimedia materials (text, archival, primary sources, video and audio) around key environmental challenges of the 20th and 21st centuries, including climate change, water/air pollution, biodiversity, energy pollution, conservation, agriculture, deforestation, consumption and waste issues, land issues and more. The comprehensive database is curated around specific environmental issues and events for student researchers and others to build a critical understanding of the relationship between people and the environment and explores them through comparative, historical, global, and interdisciplinary aspects.
Access more than 100,000 educational films and 300,000 video clips covering a wide spectrum of subject disciplines. Most streaming videos are close-captioned and titles may be embedded or linked in syllabi, course management systems, and other materials. Note: To link to a video or video segment, click on "Share" under the video you are watching and then click on the Embed/Link tab. Copy the URL in the Record URL box. Do NOT copy the URL in the web browser, as that URL expires quickly.
Visible Body Human Anatomy Atlas is a digital collection of anatomy, physiology, and pathology visualizations and animations. The atlas includes comprehensive male and female 3D gross anatomy models, selected micro-anatomy of tissues and organs, cadaver slices and diagnostic images that are paired with 3D cross-sections, and interactive animations of all systems such as muscles and bones as well as quizzes and lab activities. The Atlas can be explored through regions, systems, cross-sections and muscle actions. The Atlas is an app available for download on your personal computer or smart device. Context specific help is available using the question mark (?) in the upper right of the screens. To reset your password use this link instead. Visible Body Courseware Reset Password
JoVE is both a journal, Journal of Visualized Experiments, and a database, JoVE Science Education Database, of filmed experiments, published (peer-reviewed) in video format to make visible the subtle, intricate techniques involved in research. Subjects covered include biology, neurosciences, medicine, bioengineering, engineering, genetics, cancer research, immunology and infection, chemistry, psychology, behavioral science, environment, developmental biology, biochemistry, psychology, and clinical skills JoVE journal articles are indexed in PubMed Central.
Authoritative and reliable information on chemicals, drugs and biologicals. The Merck Index* Online offers the same information as the print edition in a searchable full text database. It also contains historic records not available in the print edition.
A collection of three databases: the Agricultural & Environmental Science database, the Biological Science database, and the Earth, Atmospheric & Aquatic Science database.
Publisher site for the Nature Publishing Group. Auraria Library subscriptions include Nature, Scientific American, Nature Reviews and Research journals, and the NPG Academic & Society Journals from 1997 on.
NCBI Databases provides a global search (GQuery) of key NCBI databases in medical literature (PubMed, PubMed Central), and health, genome, genes, proteins and chemical data.
Collection of biomedical, health, nursing, and psychology related journals, books, technical reports, and information sheets. Includes six databases:
- Lippincott Williams & Wilkins (LWW) Total Access Collection
- Journals at Ovid
- Books at Ovid
- Johanna Briggs Institute Evidence-Based Practice
- AMED (Allied and Complementary Medicine)
- Health and Psychosocial Instruments (HaPI)
The Prokaryotes is a comprehensive, multi-authored, peer reviewed reference work on Bacteria and Achaea. This fourth edition (2013) of The Prokaryotes is organized to cover all taxonomic diversity, using the family level to delineate chapters. The Prokaryotes, 4th edition, 2013, is a 5-volume work including Human Microbiology, Prokaryotic Communities and Ecophysiology, Prokaryotic Biology and Symbiotic Associations, Applied Bacteriology and Biotechnology, and Prokaryotic Physiology and Biochemistry.
Comprises more than 28 million citations for biomedical literature from MEDLINE, life science journals, and online books. Citations include links to full text content from PubMed Central (a free digital archive of biomedical and life sciences journal literature) and publisher web sites. TIP: Logging in allows you to connect to Auraria Library's full text content. The "PubReader" in PubMed does not work with IE 9 unless you click "classic view". Chrome and Firefox work.
Science Reference Center contains monographs, journals and magazines, and reference works on scientific topics including physical sciences, life sciences, and earth and space science.
ScienceDirect, aka SciVerse ScienceDirect, contains journal articles and e-books in the life, physical, medical, technical, social sciences, fine arts and humanities from the publisher Elsevier. SciVerse Scopus is not available, please use Web of Science. Opposite click & save the link to the article or download the article to your computer, personal web space, or a flash drive. Do not email yourself a link.
