Databases list
Search for Databases by Keyword
Full text access to the ACS (American Chemical Society) Journals including Journal of Physical Chemistry A and B, Journal of Chemical Theory and Computation, Journal of Medicinal Chemistry, Journal of Natural Products, and Nano Letters. And to selected books including the ACS Style Guide and the ACS Division Proceedings.
A multidisciplinary database that provides comprehensive coverage of the environmental sciences covering such topics as the effects of pollution on people and animals and environmental action and policy responses. Includes abstracts and citations from scientific journals, conference proceedings, reports, monographs, books and government publications. Includes AGRICOLA, TOXLINE, ESPM (Environmental Sciences and Pollution Management), Environmental Impact Statements (EIS) databases and Conference Papers Index. Previously known as Environmental Sciences and Pollution Management.
Covers edited scholarly output (from journal articles to case studies to memoirs) and includes the Biological Sciences, Animal Behavior Abstracts, MEDLINE, and TOXLINE databases. Useful for comprehensive literature reviews, as it includes specialized, editorial-controlled resources.
Provides full text of high-impact bioscience research journals published by small societies and non-commercial publishers. Journals focus on the biological, ecological, and environmental sciences.
Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment (CDPHE) provides interactive access to data on Colorado Health Indicators, Colorado's Winnable Battles, Environmental Public Health Tracking and the CDPHE Data Request System of the Colorado Health Information Datasets (CoHID). Data is included on topics such as access to healthy food, birth and death rates and causes, and skin cancer.
Online version of Engineering Index. Citations and summaries to journal articles, technical papers, conference proceedings and papers in all engineering disciplines. Updated weekly.
DSIRE (Database of State Incentives for Renewables and Efficiency) is a comprehensive source of information on state, local, utility, and federal incentives that promote renewable energy and energy efficiency.
A database of scholarly journals, trade and industry journals, magazines, technical reports, conference proceedings, government publications, from Meteorological & Geoastrophysical Abstracts, and Aquatic Sciences & Fisheries Abstracts (ASFA) databases.
Searchable detailed environmental compliance record of more than 800,000 regulated facilities nationwide. ECHO allows you to find and download information on: Permit data; Inspection dates and findings; Violations; Enforcement actions; and Penalties assessed.
Engineering Case Studies Online provides a single, comprehensive source for a wide range of video and text material focusing on engineering failures and successes. The collection contains quality documentaries, accident reports, experiments, visualizations, case studies, lectures and interviews from leading engineering institutions around the world. Content is growing but currently includes airline and train crashes, space program disasters, dam, bridge & tunnel collapses, oil spills, refinery & other chemical plant explosions and spills, nuclear plant and submarine disasters, and the September 11 attacks among others.
Envirofacts allows you to retrieve environmental information from EPA databases on air, chemicals, facility information, hazardous waste, risk management plans, Superfund, toxic releases, and water permits. You may retrieve information from several databases at once, or from one database at a time. Note: expert searchers "technical users" may want to register to have access through the Direct Connect Option, see Envirofacts Website.
Articles, books, journals, and figures in environmental studies including agriculture, ecosystem ecology, energy, and affiliated areas of study.
Environmental Issues online is a multi-disciplinary database including social sciences, the biological and earth sciences, the humanities, legal studies, and policy. It includes multimedia materials (text, archival, primary sources, video and audio) around key environmental challenges of the 20th and 21st centuries, including climate change, water/air pollution, biodiversity, energy pollution, conservation, agriculture, deforestation, consumption and waste issues, land issues and more. The comprehensive database is curated around specific environmental issues and events for student researchers and others to build a critical understanding of the relationship between people and the environment and explores them through comparative, historical, global, and interdisciplinary aspects.
Access more than 100,000 educational films and 300,000 video clips covering a wide spectrum of subject disciplines. Most streaming videos are close-captioned and titles may be embedded or linked in syllabi, course management systems, and other materials. Note: To link to a video or video segment, click on "Share" under the video you are watching and then click on the Embed/Link tab. Copy the URL in the Record URL box. Do NOT copy the URL in the web browser, as that URL expires quickly.
Full text access to a collection of high impact geosciences journals. Individual figures and images are searched and may be downloaded.
Journals include AAPG Bulletin, American Mineralogist, Bulletin of the Seismological Society of America, Economic Geology, Geochemical Perspectives, Journal of Environmental & Engineering Geophysics, Journal of Foraminiferal Research, Rocky Mountain Geology, and the Vadose Zone Journal.
Covers peer-reviewed and trade publications on all aspects of human impact on the environment. Topics covered include global warming, green architecture and construction, transportation, pollution, sustainable agriculture, renewable energy, recycling, and more.
The major database that indexes scientific and technical journals and conference proceedings in the fields of physics, electrical engineering and electronics, computing and control, and information technology. Includes abstracts. Updated weekly.
Full text article access to all Institute of Physics (IOP) and their publishing partners' journals. This includes journals in the fields of atomic and molecular physics, physics education, environment and energy, instrumentation and measurement, materials, mathematics and computation, optics and photonics, particle and nuclear physics, and plasmas. These are the partner organizations: American Astronomical Society, Astro Ltd, Astronomical Society of the Pacific, Bureau International des Poids et Mesures, Chinese Astronomical Society and National Astronomical Observatories, Chinese Institute of Electronics and the Institute of Semiconductors, Chinese Physical Society, Deutsche Physikalische Gesellschaft, European Physical Society, Hefei Institutes of Physical Science, Chinese Academy of Sciences (CASHIPS), Institute of Physics and Engineering in Medicine, International Atomic Energy Agency, International School for Advanced Studies (SISSA), The Japan Society of Applied Physics, The Japan Society of Fluid Mechanics, London Mathematical Society, Sinopec Geophysical Research Institute, Society for Radiological Protection, Turpion, Vietnam Academy of Science and Technology.
IUCN - The World Conservation Union, through its Species Survival Commission (SSC) assesses the conservation status of species, subspecies, varieties and selected subpopulations on a global scale to highlight taxa threatened with extinction, and therefore promote their conservation. IUCN Red List Categories and Criteria
